© Moscow Ensemble

moscow ensemble contemporary music

facebook

Agenda 2010

December

St-Petersburg, 21 December
Hermitage Theater, 19:00
Moscow, 20 December
School of Dramatic Art, 20:00

Ïðîåêò
RE:CONSTRUCTION
Read more

Acoustic reconstruction of Russian avant-guard utopian projects

Alexander Mossolov – Alexander Khubeev “Zavod” (1926 / 2010)
Alexei Sioumak “Parovoz Structures” (2005)
Vladimir Rannev "N/a" on Daniil Kharms's text (2008)
Vladimir Deshevov – Alexander Khubeev “Rails” (1926 / 2010)
Dmitri Kourliandski “Contra - Relief” (2005) for ensemble
Alexei Sysoev “Over Moons” (2009)
Boris Filanovski “0,10, suprematism for ensmeble” (2010)
Sergei Prokofiev –Kirill Umanski “Factory from the ballet Le Pas d´acier” (1927 / 2010)

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Fedor Lednev
Soloists – Ekaterina Kichigina, Boris Filanovski

St-Petersburg, 22 December
Contemporary Art Museum ERARTA, 19:00
Moscow, 14 December
Musical Club Yurgenson, 19:00
Nizhny Novgorod, 12 äåêàáðÿ
Sivukhin Choral College, 18:00
Nizhny Novgorod, 11 äåêàáðÿ
Literature Café Bezukhov, 16:00

All Russia’s series
CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
NORTH-NORTH-WEST
Read more

Gilius Van Bergeijk “Men at Work” for flute, clarinet, piano and cello
Gilius Van Bergeijk ”Pan” for bass-clarinet solo
Theo Verbey “Contractie” for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Ton Bryunel “Looking Ears” for bas-clarinet, piano and electronics
Ron Ford “Doctor Pulcinella” for clarinet, cello and piano
Theo Loevendie “Beaches” for flute solo
Ton de Leeuw “Mountains” for bass-clarinet and electronics
Michel van der Aa “Oog” for cello and electronics
Vytautas Germanavicius “Pacific Bell” for piano solo
Vytautas Germanavicius “Be melting snow” for flute and clarinet
Salvatore Sciarrino “Addio case del vento” for flute solo
Sofia Gubaidulina “Points, lines, zigzags” for bass-clarinet and piano
Vladimir Rannev “P  est  na.  Iss O  ex glo  æ” for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Sergei Newski “Glissada” for flute and bass-clarinet
Dmitri Kourliandski “Fl (falsa lectio) No.2”, version for alto-flute solo
Olga Raeva “ Times of the year – Signs of the year ” for piano

Moscow Ensemble:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Alexander Zagorinski (cello)

Moscow, 6, 7 December
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva

Severodvinsk, 3 December
Children Art School No. 3, 17:00
Arkhangelsk, 2 December
Philharmonic Organ Hall, 18:30
Kargopol, 1 December
Children Art School, 18:00

Project
MCME Academies
Read more

Sergei Prokofiev “Five Melodies” for violin and piano |
Dmitri Schostakovich “Three Fantastic Dances” for piano
Claude Debussy “Rhapsody” for clarinet and piano
Olivier Messiaen “Quatuor pour la fin du temps” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Rodio Schedrin “Sketches” for violin, cello and piano
Pavel Karmanov “Cambridge-music” for piano, violin, viola and cello
Alfred Schnitke – Gustav Mahler Quartet for piano, violin, viola and cello
Igor Mashukov “The God being carried by waters” for violin, cello and piano
Alexei Sioumak “ClAir” and “Ïîëüêà” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello

Moscow Ensemble:

Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditski (violin, viola), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

November

Nyandoma, 30 November
Music School, 17:00

Project
MCME Academies
Read more

Sergei Prokofiev “Five Melodies” for violin and piano
Dmitri Schostakovich “Three Fantastic Dances” for piano
Rodio Schedrin “Sketches” for violin, cello and piano
Pavel Karmanov “Cambridge-music” for piano, violin, viola and cello
Alfred Schnitke – Gustav Mahler Quartet for piano, violin, viola and cello
Igor Mashukov “The God being carried by waters” for violin, cello and piano

Moscow Ensemble:
Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditski (violin, viola), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

Moscow, 25 November
International Contemporary Music Festival MOSCOW AUTUMN
Moscow Composers House, 19:00

Concert series
THERE IS ACM…
Read more

Kirill Umansky “Interpretation of dreams” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello
Oleg Paiberdin “Ultra-violet accident” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello
Pavel Karmanov “Cambridge music” for violin, viola, cello and piano
Anna Mikhailova “Reflection” for flute, clarinet, violin, viola and cello
Yaroslav Sudzilovsky “Sparrow Chaklen imaginations” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Victor Ekimovsky “Highest wave” for 2 pianos and organ

Moscow Ensmeble:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello),
Daniil Ekimovsky (piano), Kirill Umansky (organ)
Conductor – Alexei Vinogradov

Moscow, 19 November
International Contemporary Music Festival MOSCOW AUTUMN
Moscow Composers House, 19:00

Concert series
THERE IS ACM…
Read more

Alexei Sioumak “Parovoz Structures” for ensemble
Sergei Newski “Figures in grass” for ensmeble
Dmitri Capyrin “Game” for ensmeble
Dmitri Kourliandski “Engramma” for voice and ensemble
Anton Safronov “A little of Bach” for ensemble
Boris Filanovsky “0,10”, suprematism for ensemble

Moscow Ensmeble:
Conductor – Fedor Lednev
Soloist – Ekaterina Kichigina

 

Surgut, 13 November
Gallery STERKH , 18:00

Concert series
MUSIC FOR STRING QUARTET
Read more

Claude Debussy String quartet îð. 10
Igor Stravinsky “Three pieces”
Marina Shmotova “Déjà vu”
Sergei Zyatkov String quartet No. 2 (in the dramatics tones)
Oleg Paiberdin “Hallelujah and Choral”
Mark Belodubrovsky “15 pieces for folk themes”

Moscow Ensemble/Romantic

Surgut, 13 November
Gallery STERKH , 16:00

Concert series
MUSIC FOR STRING QUARTET
Read more

Alexander Borodin String quartet No. 2
Victor Ulianich “Memoirs on Carpathians”
Alemdar Karamanov String quartet No. 2

Moscow Ensemble/Romantic

Surgut, 12 November
Pedagogical University Concert Hall, 19:00

Concert series
MUSIC FOR STRING QUARTET
Read more

Pyotr Tchaikovsky String quartet No. 2
Dmitri Schostakovich String quartet No. 7
Jakob ter Veldhaus (the Netherlands) String quartet No.3

Moscow Ensemble/Romantic:
Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Andrei Usov (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Moscow, 9 November
International Art Festival ART-NOVEMBER
Tsvetaeva Museum Cultural Centre, 19:00

Concert series
THERE IS ACM…
Read more

Sergei Zyatkov String quartet No. 2 (in the dramatics tones)
Marina Shmotova “Déjà vu” for string quartet
Alemdar Karamanov String quartet No. 2
Olga Viktorova “Nartsise” for string quartet
Alfred Schnitke String quartet No. 3

Moscow Ensemble/Romantic:
Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Andrei Usov (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Moscow, 6, 18 November
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva

St-Petersburg, 4 November
Sheremetev Palace, 19:00

Ensemble Aleph in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Iannis Xenakis “Nomos Alpha” for cello solo
Pierre Boulez “Domaines”, version for clarinet solo
Sébastien Béranger “Modellen” for voix, clarinette, violon, violoncelle, piano, percussion and sons fixés
Georges Aperghis “Les 7 crimes de l'amour” for soprano, clarinet and zarb
Bernard Cavanna “Fauve” for violin solo
Marco Stroppa “Ossia”, seven strophes for a literary drone for violin, cello and piano
Dominique Clément “Let's go” for voice, violin, cello, clarinet, piano, percussion and electronics

Aleph:
Sylvie Drouin (piano), Dominique Clément (clarinet), Christophe Roy (cello), Noëmi Schindler (violin), Monica Jordan (voice), Jean-Charles François (percussion)

Moscow, 4 November
Glinka State Musical Museum, 19:00

Moscow Ensemble in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Mark Andre “...Zu...” for violin, viola and cello
Olga Rayeva “Autumn street's relief” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Colin Roche “Le cri de l’étoffe” for violin and cello
Oleg Paiberdin “Gua Hua” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski “Fl (falsa lectio) No.2” for basso flute solo
Clara Maida “Holes and bones” for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Georgy Dorokhov “Concertino” for viola (or violin) solo and 5 performers

Moscow Ensemble:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Moscow, 3 November
Glinka State Musical Museum, 19:00

Ensemble Aleph in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Sébastien Béranger “Modellen” for voix, clarinette, violon, violoncelle, piano, percussion and sons fixés
Alexander Khubeev “Noir” for voice, clarinet, piano and percussion
Camille Roy “Parmi l'arbre” for violin and cello
Georges Aperghis “Les 7 crimes de l'amour” for soprano, clarinet and zarb
Marco Stroppa “Ossia”, seven strophes for a literary drone for violin, cello and piano
Bernard Cavanna “Fauve” for violin solo
Dominique Clément “Let's go” for voice, violin, cello, clarinet, piano, percussion and electronics

Aleph:
Sylvie Drouin (piano), Dominique Clément (clarinet), Christophe Roy (cello), Noëmi Schindler (violin), Monica Jordan (voice), Jean-Charles François (percussion)

Tchaikovsky, 2 November
Musical College Concert Hall, 18:00

Moscow Ensemble in project

ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Dmitri Schostakovich “Three fantastic dancers” for piano
Ôàðàäæ Êàðàåâ “Ãîñïîäèí Áèëàéí – ýêñöåíòðèê” äëÿ ôëåéòû, áàñ-êëàðíåòà è ôîðòåïèàíî
Sergei Pavlenko “In Gauguin Manner” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Frederic Pattar “La Nuit remue” for clarinet, violin, viola and cello
Áðàéàí Ôåðíåõîó “Ìå÷òàòåëüíàÿ ïåñíü Êàññàíäðû” äëÿ ôëåéòû ñîëî
Igor Mashukov “The God being carried by waters” for violin, cello and piano

Moscow Ensemble:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Perm, 1 November
Philharmonic Organ Hall, 19:00

Ensemble Aleph in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Georges Aperghis “Les 7 crimes de l'amour” for soprano, clarinet and zarb
Iannis Xenakis “Nomos Alpha” for cello solo
Dominique Clément “Let's go” for voice, violin, cello, clarinet, piano, percussion and electronics
Alexander Khubeev “Noir” for voice, clarinet, piano and percussion
Marco Stroppa “Ossia”, seven strophes for a literary drone for violin, cello and piano
Sébastien Béranger “Modellen” for voix, clarinette, violon, violoncelle, piano, percussion and sons fixés

Aleph:
Sylvie Drouin (piano), Dominique Clément (clarinet), Christophe Roy (cello), Noëmi Schindler (violin), Monica Jordan (voice), Jean-Charles François (percussion

October

Perm, 31 October
Art and Culture Academy, 17:00

Moscow Ensemble and group Color of the Night in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Boris Filanovski “We can’t perform it” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Colin Roche “Le cri de l’étoffe” for violin and cello
Alexander Tchaikovsky "Prelude and Bugi-fuga" from "Dance Suite", choreographic piece
Igor Anufriev “Remember for the Sky”, cycle foe voice and piano
Dmitri Kourliandski “Fl (falsa lectio) No.2” for bass flute solo
Georgy Dorokhov “Concertino” for viola (or violin) solo and 5 performers
Igor Mashukov “In the Perm Ànimal Style”, version for electronics and stones

Moscow Ensemble
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Natalia Kirilliva (voice) – Perm, Tatiana Proschailo (piano) – Perm

Dancing group Color of the Night
Choreographic and design – Mia Vdovichenko

Perm, 30 October
Philharmonic Organ Hall, 19:00

Moscow Ensemble and Ensemble Aleph in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Sergei Pavlenko “In Gauguin Manner” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Pierre Boulez “Domaines”, version for clarinet solo
Igor Mashukov “The God being carried by waters” for violin, cello and piano
Victor Ekimovski “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 instrumental lines and soundtrack
Mikhail Kozlov “The white Ship” for piano
Mark Andre “...Zu...” for violin, viola and cello
Edison Denisov “La Vie en Rouge” for soprano, flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and cello

Aleph:
Dominique Clément (clarinet), Monica Jordan (voice)

Moscow Ensemble:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)
Yulia Smirnova (piano) – Perm

France, Paris, 24 October
Dunois Theater, 16:30

Moscow Ensemble and Ensemble Aleph in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Oleg Paiberdin “Guo Hua” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Nicolay Khrust “Prometheus. Sliding time” for voice, clarinet, violin, cello, didgeridoo, piano, percussion
Mark Andre “...Zu...” for violin, viola and cello
Valery Voronov “Epitaphe” for voice, clarinet, didgeridoo, violin, cello, piano and percussion
Clara Maida “Holes and bones” for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Alexandra Filonenko “Das drückende Fehlen eines erschaffenden Raums...“ for clarinet, accordion, violin, cello, trumpet and percussion
Georgy Dorokhov “Concertino” for viola (or violin) solo and 5 performers
Igor Stravinsky ”Suite Italienne” version pour violin and cello

Moscow Ensemble:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Aleph:
Sylvie Drouin (piano), Dominique Clément (clarinet), Christophe Roy (cello), Noëmi Schindler (violin), Monica Jordan (voice), Jean-Charles François (percussion)

France, Paris, 23 October
Dunois Theater, 18:30

Moscow Ensemble and Ensemble Aleph in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Olga Rayeva “Autumn street's relief for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Sergei Newski “Glissada” for flute and bass-clarinet
Alexander Khubeev “Noir” for voice, clarinet, piano and percussion
Frederic Pattar “La Nuit remue” for clarinet, violin, viola and cello
Colin Roche “Le cri de l’étoffe” for violin and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski “Pas d'action” for clarinet, Alps’ horn, violin, cello, piano and percussion
Edison Denisov “La Vie en Rouge” for soprano, flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and cello

Moscow Ensemble:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Aleph:
Sylvie Drouin (piano), Dominique Clément (clarinet), Christophe Roy (cello), Noëmi Schindler (violin), Monica Jordan (voice), Jean-Charles François (percussion)

France, Vitry-sur-Seine, 20 October
Plateau des EMA, 20:00

Moscow Ensemble in project
ALEPH & ÌCME: MUSICAL BRIDGE FRANCE – RUSSIA
Read more

Efim Golyshev “Trio Zwolftondauermusik” for violin, viola and cello
Anton Safronov “..sentimento… Coda” in memoriam of Edison Denisov for piano solo
Boris Filanovski “We can’t perform it” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Arthur Lourie “Formes en l’air” for piano solo
Yuri Kasparov “Landscape fading into Infinity” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Victor Ekimovski “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 instrumental lines and soundtrack

Moscow Ensemble:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

France, Paris, 17 October
Cité de la musique, 15:00

Ciné-concert
LULLABY FOR MOSCOW
Read more

Musical counterpoint by Moscow composers Yuri Kasparov, Dmitri Kourliandski, Kirill Umansky, Anton Safronov to documentary movie "Moskva" (1927)

by movie-directors Mikhail Kaufman and Ilya Kopalin

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Alexei Vinogradov
Sound-engineer – Andrei Smirnov
Multimedia – Olga Kumeger

France, Paris, 16 October
Cité de la musique, 17:30

Project
RUSSIAN COMPOSERS: MYSTICS AND FUTURISTS
Read more

Ivan Wyschnegradsky “Dialogue à deux” for 2 piano (in ¼ tones)
Arthur Lourie “Pleurs de la Vierge Marie. Fragment d’une chanson pieuse du XIII siècle” for voice, violin, viola and cello
Ivan Wyschnegradsky “Préludes” for 2 piano (in ¼ tones)
Efim Golyshev “Trio Zwolftondauermusik” for violin, viola and cello
Sergei Protopopov “Jeunesse” for voice, violin, cello and piano
Ivan Wyschnegradsky “Integrations” for 2 piano (in ¼ tones)

Moscow Ensemble:
Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vyacheslav Poprugin (piano), Ekaterina Kichigina (voice), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Vladislav Naroditsky (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Saratov, 25, 26 October
Kiev, 12, 13 October


Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva

 

September

Austria, Schwaz, Tirol
KLANGSPUREN Festival of Contemporary Music, 22 September
ORF Tirol Kulturhaus, Innsbruck, 20:00

READING, TALK AND CONCERT
Read more

Olga Rayeva “Times of the year – Signs of the year” for piano solo
Alexandra Filonenko “5” for piano solo
Sergej Newski “Exploding rooms”for piano solo
Michael Fuksman “2 Etudes”for piano solo

Mikhail Dubov (piano)

Vladimir Sorokin reading, Johann Nikolussi reading in German
Vladimir Sorokin talking to composer Olga Rayeva

flute1a1a


Austria, Schwaz, Tirol
KLANGSPUREN Festival of Contemporary Music, 19 September
Seefeld, Pfarrkirche St. Oswald, 11:45

PILGRIMS WALK 2010
Read more

Alfred Schnittke “Hymns I – IV” for cello solo, bassoon, harpsichord, percussion, harp and double bass

Moscow Ensemble:
Sergei Astashonok (cello), Valeri Popov (bassoon), Mikhail Dubov (cembalo), Alexander Suvorov, Dmitri Vlassik (percussion), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

instr1a1a1



Italy, Bolzano
TRANSART Festival, 17 September
Austria, Schwaz, Tirol
KLANGSPUREN Festival of Contemporary Music, 18 September
Auditorium SOWI INNSBRUCK, 20:00

Project RE-CONSTRUCTION
Read more

Alexander Mossolov – Edison Denisov “Four Newspaper Advertisements from “Izvestiya” for soprano and ensemble
Alexei Sioumak “Parovoz Structures” for ensemble
Vladimir Deshevov – Alexander Khubeev “Rails” for ensemble
Dmitri Kourliandski “Contra - Relief” for ensemble
Boris Filanovski “0,10, suprematism” for ensemble
Alexander Mossolov – Alexander Khubeev “Zavod” for ensemble
Alexei Sysoev “Over Moons” for soprano and ensemble
Sergei Prokofiev –Kirill Umanski “Factory from the ballet Le Pas d´acier” for ensemble

Moscow Ensemble:

Conductor – Fedor Lednev

flute1a1


Moscow, 4, 17 September
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov


Moscow Ensemble:

Conductor – Arina Zvereva

June

Moscow, 24 June
Moscow Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00

Concert series ÀÑÌ IS…
Read more

During festival “Another Space”

ÀÑÌ – 1

Leonid Polovinkin “Incidents” for piano
Efim Golyshev Trio for violin, viola and cello
Sergei Protopopov Sonate No.1 for piano
Nicolai Roslavets Trio No.3 for violin, cello and piano

ÀÑÌ – 2

Alexander Vustin Trio for violin, cello and piano
Alexander Raskatov “Dolce far Niente” for cello and piano
Vladimir Tarnopolsky “Troisti Musici” for violin, cello and piano
Nicolai Korndorf “Letter to Martynov and Peletsis” for piano solo
Victor Ekimovsky “Swan Song 2” for conductor and string quintet

Moscow Ensemble:
Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditski (violin, viola), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Emil Salaridze (viola), Olga Zhmaeva (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Maria Khodina (violin), Nadezhda Grebennikova (cello), Daniil Ekimovsky (piano), Boris Frankstein (conductor)

instr1a1a


Izhevsk, 8 June Philharmonics Concert Hall, 18:00
Tchaikovsky, 9, 10, 12 June Musical College Concert Hall, 19:00
Perm, 13 June Boys Choral Chapel
Moscow, 28 June Musical Club Yurgenson Hall, 19:00

All-Russia’s concert series Contemporary Music
FINLAND – RUSSIA. MUSICAL ACADEMY
Read more

International Young Composers Competition “Dedication to Tchaikovsky”

Harri Wessman Trio for violin, cello and piano
Harri Wessman Sonata for flute and piano
Harri Wessman “Autumn Fantasy” for cello and piano
Ìèêêî Íèñóëà “Metamorphosis II” for clarinet and piano
Jukka T. Koskinen “Fourrures” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Perttu Haapanen “Air” for flute and piano
Jukka Kiensuu “Tango Lunaire” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Osmo Tapio Raihala “Free foot” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Kimmo Kuitunen Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Andrei Eshpai Sonata for flute solo
Edison Denisov Sonata for clarinet solo
Alexander Tchaikovsky “Prelude and Bugi-Fuga” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Victor Ekimovsky “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 performers and soundtrack
Igor Mashukov Trio for violin, cello and pian
Faraj Karaev “Postlude” for clarinet, piano and violin with cello out of stage
Alexei Sioumak “Polka” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

LAUREATES OF YOUNG COMPOSERS COMPETITION:

Saara Kalliopuska “Dream” for voice, flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Heta Aho “Ðèòì äíÿ è íî÷è” for flute, piano, violin and cello
Tuomas Kettunen “Reincarnation of Nature” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Walter Sallinen “Trollkonst”äëÿ ôîðòåïèàíî ñîëî
Alexander Khubeev “
Soundscape” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

Moscow Ensemble:
Ilya Lundin (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

flute1a


Moscow, 6, 7 June

Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov


Moscow Ensemble:

Conductor – Arina Zvereva

 

May

Moscow, 17, 18 May 2010
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva


instr1a1


Taganrog 19 May Nicolai Alferaki Palace, 18:00
Rostov-on-Don 20 May Concert Hall of Rostov Philharmonics, 18:30
Krasnodar 21 May Culture and Art University Concert Hall, 15:00
Moscow 22 May Chamber Hall of Palace on Yauza, 19:00

Concert series
SOUL METAMORPHOSIS
Music by Swiss and Russian contemporary composers

Read more

Klaus Huber “Schattenblätter” for clarinet, cello and piano
Yuri Vorontsov "Sirius" for piano solo
Valentin Marti “Den Schatten der Rose entdecken” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Boris Filanovski “We can’t perform it” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello 10’
Urs Peter Schneider “Das Mädchen mit den schönen Augen” (with the Text by Robert Walser recited in a Russian translation) in a version for clarinet and melodica
Olivier Cuendet “ .escampe toute frelore...” for soprano, flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello, after Clement Janequin (World Premiere)
Edison Denisov “La vie en rouge” for soprano, flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and cello

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Olivier Cuendet (Switzerland)
Soloist – Olga Grechko (soprano)



April

Chelyabinsk, 13 April Chamber and Organ Music Hall, 18:30
Chelyabinsk, 14 April Culture and Art Academy Concert Hall, 14:00
Yekaterinburg, 15 April Sverdlovsk Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
Yekaterinburg, 16 April Gallery Art-Slovar, 19:00

All-Russia’s concert series Contemporary Music

FRANCE – RUSSIA. MUSICAL ACADEMY
Read more

Olga Viktorova “Heavently Siciliana” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Oscar Strasnoy “Echo”, cycle pieces for solo instruments
Sergei Pavlenko “In Gauguin Manner” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Olivier Messiaen “Quatuor pour la fin du temps” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Pierre Boulez “Notations” for piano solo
Pascal Dusapin “Ipso” for clarinet solo
Yuri Kasparov “Landscape fading into Infinity” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Tatiana Shkerbina “Piece” for piano solo
Iannis Xenakis “Charisma” for bass-clarinet and cello
Vladimir Tarnopolsky “Echoes of the Passing Day” for clarinet, cello and piano
Dmitri Kourliandski “~#(:-&PER4Musicians” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello


Moscow Ensemble:Oleg Tantsov (clarinet, bass-clarinet), Mona Khaba (piano), Vladislav Naroditski (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)



instr1a


Moscow, 11, 12 April 2010
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva


March

Moscow, 12, 29, 30 March 2010
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva



flute1


Moscow, 10 March 2010
Moscow International House of Music, Chamber Hall, 19:00

France – Greece – Russia

ÉCHANGE
Read more

Iannis Xenakis “Palimpsest” for ensemble
Georges Aperghis “Bloody Luna” for cello and ensemble
Georges Aperghis “in extremis” for ensemble
Iannis Xenakis “Échange” for bass-clarinet and ensemble

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Fedor Lednev
Soloists: Alexander Zagorinsky (cello), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet),
Michail Doubov (piano)


February

Nizhny Novgorod, 27 February 2010
National Centre for Contemporary Arts, 18:00

Musical-multimedia project
THREE STRING QUARTETS FOR ONE VIDEO
Read more

Quartets by composers Georgy Dorokhov, Alexei Nadjarov, Alexei Shmurak for the new video-film of the art group “Confusion”

Moscow Ensemble: Vladislav Naroditski (violin), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Sergei Poltavski (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

record1sm1 record1sm2
record1sm



Moscow, 13, 14 February 2010
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht - Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductors – Alexander Manotskov, Arina Zvereva



January

Moscow, 26 January 2010
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle
OUR CHEKHOV
Read more

Chamber music by S.Taneev, P.Chaikovsky, A. Borodin, A. Scryabin

Moscow Ensemble: Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditski (violin), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Andrei Usov (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)



instr2a


Moscow, 17, 18, 19 January 2010
Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00

Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht - Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductors – Alexander Manotskov, Arina Zvereva

åÄëå 4
P1020801
åÄëå2
MCME1
åÄëå 4
P1
åÄëå2
MCME5
mcmeLogo2
FreeCounter