top
© Moscow Ensemble

Agenda 2012

December

26 – 29 December Moscow, Theater and Club «Masterskaya»
Festival
LOST IN TRANSLATION-2
Read more

Òåàòðàëüíûé çàë/ 19-00
Ïðåëþäèÿ

Àíòóàí Áîéãåð «Òðè êàïëÿ äîæäÿ/Âîñòî÷íûé âåòåð/Îêåàí» äëÿ 2 èñïîëíèòåëåé

Èñïîëíèòåëè:
Êèðèëë Øèðîêîâ, Ñåðãåé ×èðêîâ

Òåàòðàëüíûé çàë / 20-00
«0’33»

Äìèòðèé Êóðëÿíäñêèé Ïîâåðõíîñòü äëÿ ôîðòåïèàíî ñîëî
Àííà Ðîìàøêîâà Suspense äëÿ êëàðíåòà, ñêðèïêè è ôîðòåïèàíî
Àðâî Ïÿðò Çåðêàëî â çåðêàëå äëÿ ñêðèïêè è ôîðòåïèàíî
Ñåðãåé Íåâñêèé Ìåõàíèêà äëÿ áàÿíà
Õåëüìóò Ëàõåíìàíí Êîëûáåëüíàÿ äëÿ ôîðòåïèàíî

Èñïîëíèòåëè:
Äìèòðèé Êóðëÿíäñêèé
ÌÀÑÌ: Ìèõàèë Äóáîâ, Åâãåíèé Ñóááîòèí, Îëåã Òàíöîâ, Ñåðãåé ×èðêîâ25 December

19:00 / Theater
Prelude

Antoine Beuger “Rub a rain drop/East wind/Ocean” for 2 performers
Kirill Shirokov, Sergei Tchirkov

20:00 / Theater
0’33

Dmitri Kourliandski “Surface” for piano solo
Anna Romashkova “Suspense” for clarinet, violin and piano
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano
Sergei Newski “Mechanic” for accordion
Helmut Lachenmann “Wiegenmusik” for piano

MCME: Mikhail Dubov, Evgeny Subbotin, Oleg Tantsov, Sergei Tchirkov Dmitri Kourliandski

21:00 / Theater
After-party

Alexei Sysoev, Marina Poleukhina, Sergei Tchirkov Electro-accoustic improvisation
Nikolai Khrust, Alexei Nadjarov Christmas set

22:30 / Club
Patefonny disco
DJ F.M.Nedostoevsky

Dances and uproar

26 December

16:30 / Theater
Demonstration and discussion of the Vladimir Rannev’s opera “Two acts”
Moderator Dmitri Kourliandski

19:00 / Theater
Crossing

Composers Kirill Shirokov, Elena Rykova, Denis Khorov
Poets Andrei Cherkasov, Kirill Korchagin, Xenia Charyeva

20:00 / Theater

MCME +

Alexei Shmurak “Returning” for piano and soundtrack
David Lang “Sweet air” for ensemble
Sergei Zagny “Music” for piano
Alexander Manotskov Quintet for ensemble
Georgy Dorokhov “Study III”
John Cage «Fontana mix» for ensemble
Vladimir Rannev “Pianino”

MCME: Ivan Bushuev, Mikhail Dubov, Evgeny Subbotin, Oleg Tantsov, Oleg Vedernikov
Performing itself composers: Sergei Zagny, Vladimir Rannev, Alexei Shmurak, Georgy Dorokhov

21:30 / Club
Discussion
You want to talk about it

 

17 December Tambov, Musical-Pedagogical Institute Rakhmaninov Hall, 18:30
16 December Lipetsk, Art College Concert Hall, 16:30
15 December Voronezh, Central Music School Concert Hall, 18:00
14 December Voronezh, Art Academy Camber Hall, 14:00
13 December Moscow, NCCA, 19:00
Project
COMPOSER RODERIK DE MAN (THE NETHERLANDS) & MCME
Read more

Moscow, 13 December
Christiaan Richter “What is left” for ensemble
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano
Roderik de Man “Auxochromes” for piano and soundtrack
Franco Donatoni “Argot”, two pieces for violin solo
David Lang “Sweet air” for ensemble
Roderik de Man “Music for Russian friends” for ensemble

Voronezh, 14 December
Roderik de Man “Auxochromes” for piano and soundtrack
Alexander Ukrainsky “Lyrical Chant” for violin and piano
Theo Loevendie “Beaches” for flute solo
Sergei Volkov “Zvony” for piano solo
Roderik de Man “Music for figureheads” for violin and bass-clarinet
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano
Alexei Sioumak “Cl.air”&“Polka” for ensemble

Voronezh, 15 December
Galina Ustvolskaya Trio for violin, clarinet and piano
Toru Takemitsu “Voice” for flute solo
Ton Bryunel “Looking ears” for bass-clarinet, piano and soundtrack
Elizaveta Tkacheva “Waiting for light” for clarinet and piano
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Roderik de Man “Music for Russian friends” for ensemble
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack

Lipetsk, 17 December
Galina Ustvolskaya Trio for violin, clarinet and piano
Alexei Vershinin “Autumn Fantasy” for flute, clarinet and cello
Ton Bryunel “Looking ears” for bass-clarinet, piano and soundtrack
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Roderik de Man “Music for Russian friends” for ensemble
David Lang “Sweet air” for ensemble

Tambov, 18 December
Galina Ustvolskaya Trio for violin, clarinet and piano
Alexei Vershinin “Autumn Fantasy” for flute, clarinet and cello
Ton de Leeuw “Mountains” for bass-clarinet and sountrack
Roderik de Man “Music for figureheads” for violin and bass-clarinet
David Lang “Sweet air” for ensemble
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack



MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

7 December Moscow, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 15:00
Contemporary Music Festival «Another Space»
Project
CHILDREN’S ALBUM – 130 YEARS AFTER
Read more

Morning Prayer – Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning – Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama – Anna Zheltysheva “Between the worlds (lullaby)”
Playing Hobby-Horses – Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers – Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll – Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral – Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz – Polina Nazaikinskaya “ Waltz ”
The New Doll – Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”
Sweet Dreams – Georgy Dorokhov “Sweet Dreams”
Mazurka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song – Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
Kamarinskaya – Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song – Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
The Old Witch – Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-ma-yaha-hu”
Lark Song – Alexander Manotskov “ Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings – Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church – Sergei Zyatkov “Dreams surround a headboard”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

6 – 9 December Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORM. DIALOGUES
Read more

6.12 Memory space I:
Elvin Lucier “(Moscow) Memory space”
Elena Rykova “new piece”
Michael Gordon “Light is calling”
Christian Wolf “Stones”
Alexander Khubeev “Prism of dualism”

7.12 Memory space II:
Elvin Lucier “(Moscow) Memory space”
Alexandra Filonenko “Scarbo”
Dmitri Timofeev “Duo for flute and violin”
Enni Gosfield “Long Waves and Random Pulses”
Marina Poleukhina “new piece”

8.12 Memory space III:
Elvin Lucier “(Moscow) Memory space”
Erl Brown “December 1952”
Alexander Khubeev “Prism of dualism”
Dmitri Timofeev “Duo for flute and violin”
Michael Gordon “Light is calling”

9.12 Memory space IV:
Elvin Lucier “(Moscow) Memory space”
Michael Gordon “Light is calling”
Elena Rykova “new piece”
Marina Poleukhina “new piece”
Christian Wolf “Stones”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

Composers: Elena Rykova, Denis Khorov, Marina Poleukhina, Alexander Chernyshkov, Vladimir Gorlinsky, Kirill Shirokov

 

November

3 December Saint Petersburg, State Philharmonics Maly Hall
1 December Nizhny Novgorod, Contemporary Art Center Arsenal
30 November Nizhny Novgorod, Contemporary Art Center Arsenal
29 November Nizhny Novgorod, Contemporary Art Center Arsenal
Project
MUSICA NOVA ACROSS RUSSIA. BEAT FURRER
Read more

29 November

Klaus Huber “Schattenblätter” for clarinet, cello and piano
Beat Furrer “presto” for flute and piano
Dmitri Kourliandski “Voice-off” for voice solo
Beat Furrer “Lied” for violin and piano
Vladimir Rannev “An eine, die vorueberging” for voice and piano
Ediosn Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for ensemble and soundtrack

30 November

John Cage “Aria” for voice and ensemble
Beat Furrer “Aer” for clarinet, cello and piano
Michael Pelzel “Perpetuum performe” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Sergei Newski “Rift” for bass-clarinet, violin and piano
Beat Furrer “Invocation” for voice and bass-flute
Alexander Radvilovich “Dreams of Pierrot” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello

1 December

Beat Furrer Gaspra for ensmeble
Vladimir Gorlinsky new piece for ensemble

3 December

Beat Furrer
“Invocation” for voice and bass-flute
Alexander Radvilovich “Dreams of Pierrot” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Beat Furrer “Lied” for violin and piano
John Cage “Aria” for voice and ensemble
Beat Furrer “presto” for flute and piano
Vladimir Rannev “An eine, die vorueberging” for voice and piano
Tristan Murail “Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin),
Oleg Vedernikov (cello)
Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice)
NoName Ensemble (Nizhny Novgorod)
Vladimir Gorlinsky, conductor

 

27 November Moscow, Moscow International Music House
Project
BEAT FURRER – COMPOSER AND CONDUCTOR
Read more

“Xenos 1” for ensemble
“Lied” for violin and piano
“still” for ensemble
“presto” for flute and piano
“Recitativo” for voice and ensemble

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Beat Furrer, conductor
Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

 

22 November Moscow, Moscow Composers House
International Contemporary Music Festival
MOSCOW AUTUMN
Read more

Kirill Umansky Sonatina for violin and piano
Vera Ivanova “Jeux d'enfants” for ensemble
Georgy Dorokhov “Exposition-VIII/La Primavera” for 5 performers
Sergei Pavlenko “In the Gauguin’s Manner” for ensemble
Olga Bochikhina “Musica Sacra II” for piano and electronics
Nikolai Khrust “Micro-Sonnet”- for soprano, ensemble and electronics
Mark Belodubrovsky “Animals of Sacred Antony” for ensemble
Alexander Radvilovich “Pierrot’s Dreams” for ensemble

MCME:
Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Mikhail Bereznitsky (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)
Ekaterina Kichigina (soprano)

 

4 – 12 November United States of America, California
Berkeley University
UCLA University
Chapman University
CSULA University
Workshops, lectures, colloquia
PRESENTATION OF RUSSIAN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Read more

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin)

 

1, 2 November Moscow, Federation Tower, 19:00
Project
CONTEMPORARY OPERA
Read more

Boris Filanovski “Three four”, lyrical scenes not for theatre (texts: Lev Rubinstein)

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor
– Fedor Lednev

 

October

31 October, 1 November Moscow, Federation Tower, 19:00
Project
OPERATORIA
Read more

Boris Filanovski “Three four”, lyrical scenes not for theatre (texts: Lev Rubinstein)

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor
– Fedor Lednev

 

24 October Kazan, 19:00
Project
SOFIA GUBAIDULINA’A BIRTHDAY
Read more

Sofia Gubaidulina Sonata for piano
Edison Denisov “From twilight to light” for accordion
Sofia Gubaidulina “In croce” for cello and accordion
Alfred Schnitke Sonata for cello and piano
Sofia Gubaidulina “De profundis” for accordion

MCME:
Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Chirkov (accordion), Alexander Zagorinsky (cello)

 

17 - 24 October Cyprus, Nicosia
FIRST FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC OF CYPRUS
Read more

19 October PA.SY.DY. Auditorium, 20:30

Galina Ustvolskaya Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Christina Athinodorou “Ailes Nouvelles” for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski “prePosition” for violin solo
Vassos Nicolaou “Blueshift” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Toru Takemitsu “Voice” for flute solo
Georgios Stavrou “Inclusionis Oppidum” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

21 October PA.SY.DY. Auditorium, 20:30

Andys Skordis “17… why not 37?” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Sergei Newski “Glissada” for flute and bass-clarinet
Alfred Schnitke Sonata for cello and piano
Evis Sammoutis “Metioron” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Artemis Aifotti “Soundscapes” for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrac

23 October PA.SY.DY. Auditorium, 20:30

Arnold Schoenberg
“Fantasy” for violin and piano
Haris Sophocleous “The God Particle” for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and cello
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano
Andreas Moustoukis “Ba” for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and cello
Vladimir Rannev “P  est  na.  Iss O  ex glo  æ” for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Savva Savvas “and So what…” for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Vyacheslav Poprugin (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)
Marios Nicolaou, percussion (Cyprus)

 

16 October Moscow, Theater of Nations, 19:00
International Festival-School “Territory”
Multimedia project
PLENILUNE
Read more

Alexei Sysoev “Over Moons” for voice, ensemble and electronics
Alexei Sysoev “Plenilune” for clarinet, cello, live-electronics and improvising musicians

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor
– Fedor Lednev
Soloists – Sachiko M, Toshimaru Nakamura (electronics), Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Vladimir Tarasov (percussion), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Ilya Rubinstein (cello), Dmitri Schcelkin (percussion), Mikhail Dubov (piano)
Dance – Taketery Kudo (Japan), Dancing Group of Thetare “School of Dramatic Art”

 

12 October Moscow, Theater of Nations, 19:00
Project
CONTEMPORARY OPERA
Read more

Olga Raeva “Minotaurus Traeume”, episodes (texts: Vladimir Sorokin)

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

9 October Saint-Petersburg, 19:00
Festival
WORLD OF SOUND
Read more

Klaus Lang “einfalt. Stille” for voice, flute, percussion and viola

MCME:
Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Vladislav Pesin (viola)

 

5, 6 October Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORM
Read more

John Cage “13”
Péter Eötvös “Harakiri” for two actors, voice, two flutes and ëåñîðóáà
Dmitri Kourliandski “Lullaby Dances” for violin and ensemble
Vladimir Rannev “Disco” for voice and ensemble

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Fedor Lednev
Soloists – Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice)
Elena Revitch (violin)

 

September

17 September Moscow, Moscow Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
Concert
PROFESSORS AND STIUDENTS OF SECOND INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY IN TCHAIKOVSKY
Read more

Mark Andre “iv 2” for cello solo
Klaus Lang “Origami” for flute, accordion and cello

Anna Arkushina (Ukraina)
Sanzhar Baiterekov (Kazakhstan)
Charles-Antoine Frechette (Canada)
Leonid Imennykh (Russia)
Sehyung Kim (Kazakhstan)
Joan Arnau Pàmies (Spain)
Natalia Prokopenko (Russia)
Christiaan Richter (the Netherlands)
Anna Romashkova (Russia)
Zesses Seglias (Greece)
Jagoda Szmytka (Poland)
Dmitri Timofeev (Russia)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

15 September Perm, Perm Philharmonics Organ Hall, 19:00
Concert
SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
Read more

Klaus Lang “Rindenmotette” for flute, bass-clarinet, violin and narrator
Evgenia Kudryasheva “Jeremiah's crying” for cello and piano
Dmitri Kourliandksi “prePositions” for violin solo
David Lang “Sweet Air” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack
Mark Andre “iv 3” for clarinet solo
Alexander Khubeev “Phobos and Deimos” for accordion and piano
Igor Mashukov “Pylyany” for flute solo
Igor Stravinsky “Soldier’s Tale”, suite for violin, clarinet and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

14 September Perm, Concert-Presentation, Musical College, 18:00
13 September Tchaikovsky, Concert-Workshop, Musical College, 17:00
Final Concerts
SECOND INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY IN TCHAIKOVSKY
NEW WORKS BY STUDENTS OF ACADEMY:
Read more

Anna Arkushina (Ukraina)
Sanzhar Baiterekov (Kazakhstan)
Charles-Antoine Frechette (Canada)
Leonid Imennykh (Russia)
Sehyung Kim (Kazakhstan)
Joan Arnau Pàmies (Spain)
Natalia Prokopenko (Russia)
Christiaan Richter (the Netherlands)
Anna Romashkova (Russia)
Zesses Seglias (Greece)
Jagoda Szmytka (Poland)
Dmitri Timofeev (Russia)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

10 September Tchaikovsky, Art Gallery, 19:00
Teachers of Academy
SECOND INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY IN TCHAIKOVSKY
Read more

Mark Andre “iv 3” for clarinet solo
Klaus Lang “Origami” for flute, accordion and cello
Dmitri Kourliandksi “prePositions” for violin solo
Mark Andre “iv 2” for cello solo
Klaus Lang “Rindenmotette” for flute, bass-clarinet, violin and narrator

MCME:

Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

5 September Tchaikovsky, Musical College, 18:30
Tchaikovsky-project
SECOND INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY IN TCHAIKOVSKY
CHILDREN’S ALBUM – 130 YEARS AFTER
Read more

Morning Prayer – Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning – Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama – Anna Zheltysheva “Between the worlds (lullaby)”
Playing Hobby-Horses – Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers – Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll – Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral – Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz – Polina Nazaikinskaya “ Waltz ”
The New Doll – Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”Sweet Dreams – Georgy Dorokhov “Sweet Dreams”
Mazurka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song – Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
Kamarinskaya – Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song – Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
The Old Witch – Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-ma-yaha-hu”
Lark Song – Alexander Manotskov “ Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings – Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker sings Singularnutcracker Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church – Sergei Zyatkov “ Dreams surround a headboard”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)
The pianists – Pupils of Tchaikovsky Musical Schools

 

4 September Tchaikovsky, Art School, 15:00
Accordion solo
SECOND INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY IN TCHAIKOVSKY
Read more

Helmut Oehring “Gestopfte Leere”
Esaias Järnegard “Nattarbete”, version for accordion
Klaus Lang “shirohige no roujin. roppiki no kaeru”
Dieter Schnebel “jellyfish”
Sergei Newski “Mechanic”
Olli Virtaperko “Devil's lungs”

MCME:
Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

2 September Tchaikovsky, Musical College, 17:00
Concert-Opening
SECOND INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY IN TCHAIKOVSKY
Read more

Arnold Schoenberg “Fantasy“, îð.47 for violin and piano 
Sofia Gubaidulina “De Profundis” for accordion solo
Igor Mashukov “Pylyany” for flute solo
Igor Stravinsky “Soldier’s Tale”, suite for violin, clarinet and piano
David Lang “Sweet Air” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

July

7 July Saint-Petersburg, New Holland, 20:00
Project
NewHollandSummer
Read more

Iannis Xenakis “Rebonds” for percussion
Franco Donatoni “Argot”, two pieces for violin solo
Peter Ablinger “Voice and piano” for piano and soundtrack
David Lang “lend/lease” for flute piccolo and percussion
Ton de Leeuw “Mountains” for bass-clarinet and soundtrack
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensmeble and soundtrack

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (keyboard), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Vladislav Pesin (violin)

June

9, 10, 29, 30 June Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
ZOYKA’S APARTMENT
Read more

Mikhail Bulgakov
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

MCME:
Conductor – Dmitri Vlasik

 

8 June Moscow, Theater of Nations, 15:00
Premium ACTION!
Read more

Alexander Manotskov “Some Action” for ensemble

MCME:
Alexander Pliskovski (flute), Denis Osver (oboe), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Vladislav Naroditski (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

1 June Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORM. CATASTROPHE
Read more

John Cage John Concert for Piano and Orchestra
Jani Christou “Anaparastasis I (The Baritone)” for voice and ensemble
Giacinto Scelsi “Pranam I” for female voice, ensemble and tape
Sergei Newski “J'étais d'accord” for female voice, ensemble and tape
Jani Christou “Anaparastasis III (The Pianist)” for actor, ensemble and tapes

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Theodor Currentzis
Soloists: Natalia Pshenichnikova, Boris Filanovski, Mikhail Dubov, Vangelino Currentzis

 

May

19 May Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORMS. RISE OF THE MACHINES
Read more

Bernhard Lang
Enno Poppe
Ruehle von Lilienstern
Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri

MCME:
Conductor – Enno Poppe (Germany)

 

5, 6 May Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORMS. TRANSCRIPTION
Read more

Salvatore Sciarrino
Peter Ablinger
Alvin Lucier
Petros Ovsepyan
Nicolai Khrust
Oleg Paiberdin

MCME:
Conductor – Philipp Chizhevski

 

April

14 April Chelyabinsk, Culture and Art Academy Concert Hall, 16:00
15 April Chelyabinsk, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 19:00
CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
Read more

14 April

Tatiana Shkerbina “Requiem” for cello solo
Evgeni Karmazin Trio for violin, cello and piano
Franc Bedrossian “L'usage de la parole” for clarinet, cello and piano
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Tristan Murail “Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and soundtrack
Victor Ekimovski “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 instrumental lines and soundtrack

15 April

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio BWV 584 for flute, violin and organ
Johannes Schoelhorn “Conductus” (after J.S.Bach Trio BWV 584)
For bass-clarinet, violin, cello and clavier
Brian Ferneyhough “Kassandra’s Dream Song” for flute solo
Boris Filanovski “Une messe de…” for three melodic and two harmonic instruments (clarinet, violin, cello, cembalo, organ)
Olivier Messiaen “L'ascension”, Four symphonic meditations for organ
Oleg Paiberdin “Organum À-nn-A” for clarinet, violin and cello
Carl Philipp E. Bach Sonata a-moll for flute solo
Olga Victorova New work for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

13 April Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Philharmonics Concert Hall, 19:00
Concert
AVANT-GUARD IN BAROQUE MANNER
Read more

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio BWV 584 for flute, violin and organ
Johannes Schoelhorn “Conductus” (after J.S.Bach Trio BWV 584)
For bass-clarinet, violin, cello and clavier
Brian Ferneyhough “Kassandra’s Dream Song” for flute solo
Boris Filanovski “Une messe de…” for three melodic and two harmonic instruments (clarinet, violin, cello, cembalo, organ)
Olivier Messiaen “L'ascension”, Four symphonic meditations for organ
Oleg Paiberdin “Organum À-nn-A” for clarinet, violin and cello
Carl Philipp E. Bach Sonata a-moll for flute solo
Olga Victorova New work for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

12 April Yekaterinburg, Ural Conservatory Concert Hall, 17:00
Concert
EDISON DENISOV AND HIS STUDENTS
Read more

Edion Denisov Trio, version for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Yuri Kasparov “Variations” for clarinet and piano
Olga Raeva  “Autumn street's relief“ for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Edison Denisov “DSCH”, version for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Anton Safronov “Sentimento…ÑODA in memory of E.Denisov for piano solo
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and soundtrack

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

10 April Seversk
Project
WINDOW ON CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Read more

Claude Debussy “Rhapsody” for clarinet and piano
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, cello and soundtrack
George Gershwin “Three preludes” for piano
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Victor Ekimovsky “Perpetuum Return” for bass-clarinet solo
Alexei Sioumak “Polka” for flute, clarinet, piano and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

8 April Tomsk, Musical College Crystal Hall, 19:00
9 April Tomsk, Philharmonics Organ Hall, 19:00
International Contemporary Music Festival EDISON DENISOV FEST
Read more

8 April

Olga Raeva  “Autumn street's relief“ for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Karlheinz Stockhausen “Klavierstuck No.9” for piano solo
Georgy Dorokhov New work
Franc Bedrossian “L'usage de la parole” for clarinet, cello and piano
Dmitri Kourliandski “Broken Memory” for violin, cello and piano
Alexei Sioumak “Obsessive vision” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Victor Ekimovski “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 instrumental lines and soundtrack

9 April

Olivier Messiaen
“L'ascension”, Four symphonic meditations for organ
Edison Denisov “DSCH”, version for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Brian Ferneyhough “Kassandra’s Dream Song” for flute solo
Tristan Murail “Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Boris Filanovski “Une messe de…” for three melodic and two harmonic instruments (clarinet, violin, cello, cembalo, organ)
Yuri Kasparov “Variations” for clarinet and piano
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and soundtrack


MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

7 April Novosibirsk, Siberian Contemporary Art Centre, 16:00
Concert
MUSIC WITHOUT BORDERS
Read more

Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and soundtrack
Victor Ekimovski “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 instrumental lines and soundtrack
Georgy Dorokhov New work
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Alexei Sioumak “Obsessive vision” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Roman Stolyar New work

MCME:

Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

6 April Surgut, Festival Sterkh-FestII, 19:00
Project
CHILDREN ALBUM. AFTER 130 YEARS
Read more

Oleg Paiberdin “Organum À-nn-A” for clarinet, violin and cello
Brian Ferneyhough “Kassandra’s Dream Song” for flute solo
Tristan Murail “Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and soundtrack
Alexei Sioumak “Obsessive vision” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Sergei Zyatkov “ Anselm's iris” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Victor Ekimovski “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 instrumental lines and soundtrack

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

5 April Surgut, Festival Sterkh-FestII, 19:00
Concert
MUSIC WITHOUT BORDERS
Read more


Alexander Manotskov
Polina Nazaikinskaya
Anna Zheltysheva
Sehyung Kim
Oleg Paiberdin
Alexei Sioumak
Yuri Akbalkan
Dmitri Yanov-Yanovski
Marina Shmotova

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

March

14 March Rostov-on-Don, Conservatory Concert Hall, 16:00
15 March Shakxty, Musical College Concert Hall, 13:00
16 March Taganrog, Musical College Concert Hall, 14:00
17 March Rostov-on-Don, Municipal Culture Palace, 18:00
Ïðîåêò
MUSICA NOVA ACROSS RUSSIA
Read more

14 March, Rostov-on-Don

Magnus Lindberg “Quintetto dell’estate” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Karlheinz Stockhausen “Klavierstuck No.9” for piano solo
Salvatore Sciarrino “L'orologio di Bergson” for flute solo
Tristan Murail “Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Franc Bedrossian “L'usage de la parole” for clarinet, cello and piano
Alexei Sioumak “Obsessive vision” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Victor Ekimovski “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 instrumental lines and soundtrack

15, 16 March, Shakhty, Taganrog

Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and soundtrack
Bela Bartok “Contrasts” for clarinet, violin and piano
Tristan Murail “Treize Couleurs du soleil couchant” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Gennady Tolstenko “Infinito” (III ÷àñòü) for flute, piano, percussion, violin and cello

17 March, Rostov-on-Don

Bela Bartok “Contrasts” for clarinet, violin and piano
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Leonid Desyatnikov “Organ-grinder” for violin and piano
Toru Takemitsu “Voice” for flute solo
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and soundtrack

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

 

16, 17 March Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva

 

February

28 february Moscow, Moscow Composers House
Profile Concert
DMITRI CAPYRIN
Read more

“Conditions” (four pieces) for piano
“Music for two” for clarinet and piano
“And light through foliage” for flute, cello and piano
SOTTO VOCE for piano
“House of cards” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
“Approach to Jupiter” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
“Children Pieces” (12 pieces) for piano
“Dissymetric Dances” (five pieces) for piano
Quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Elizaveta Kushvid, Lidia Voitovich (piano)
Conductor – Alexei Vinogradov

 

17 February Bryansk, Concert Hall DRUZHBA
Profile Concert
MARK BELODUBROVSKY
Read more

“Bryansk” for choir and folk orchestra
“Az and Ya” for flute solo
“Triptych” for soprano and piano
“De-Bryansk” for piano
“Animals of Sacred Antony” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
15 Pieces for string quartet on the folk themes

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Naroditsky (violin), Mikhail Bolkhovitin (violin), Andrei Usov (viola), Sergei Astashonok (cello)

Edita Fil (flute),
Elena Kozlovskaya (piano)
M.Bustillo’s Choir

 

6, 7 February Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva

 

January

31 January Moscow, Vinzavod, Gallery PROUN, 20:00
Exhibition
SPIRAL IN ART
Read more

George Cramb “Spiral Galaxy” for piano
Victor Ekimovski “Perpetuum Return” for bass-clarinet solo
Brian Ferneyhough “The bone alphabet ” for percussion
Salvatore Sciarrino “L'orologio di Bergson” for flute solo
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux”, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and soundtrack

MCME
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri Vlassik (percussion)

 

10, 11 January Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Moscow Ensemble:
Conductor – Arina Zvereva

Archives:  2012 2011 2010  2009  2008  2007
facebook
chaskorlogogif

moscow ensemble contemporary music

Read more
åÄëå 4
P1020801
åÄëå2
MCME1
åÄëå 4
P1
åÄëå2
MCME5
mcmeLogo2
top
FreeCounter