top
© Moscow Ensemble

Agenda 2013

DECEMBER

25, 26 December Moscow, Theater and Club “Masterskaya”
Festival
LOST IN TRANSLATIONS - III
Read more

 

22 December Saint-Petersburg, New scene of Aleksandrinsky Theater, 19:00
Project
OBJECTS IMPOSSIBLES
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Objects impossibles”

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
NoName ensemble (Nozhny Novgorod)
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

19, 20 December Moscow, Culture House MOSKVICH, 19:00
Project
OPERGRUPPA
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Asteroid 62”, opera

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

13 December Cyprus, Nicosia
II International Festival
NEW MUSIC DAYS OF CYPRUS
Read more

Akis Pavlou “Random thoughts” for flute, clarinet, piano and accordion
Igor Mashukov “Pylyany” for flute solo
Georgios Stavrou “TO INNOCENSE” for flute, clarinet, piano and accordion
Sofia Gubaidulina “De profundis” for accordion solo
Tasos Stylianou “Worms and Butterflies” for flute, clarinet, piano and accordion
Ton Bryunel “Looking ears” for bass-clarinet, piano and soundtrack
Vangelino Kurentzis New piece for flute, clarinet, piano and accordion

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

11 December Cyprus, Nicosia
II International Festival
NEW MUSIC DAYS OF CYPRUS
Read more

Maxim Kolomiets “Air/Glass” for flute and accordion
George Crumb “A little Suite for Christmas” for piano solo
Aris Tsigaras “MOTETOmusic” for flute, clarinet and piano
Vassos Nicolaou “Luft” for bass-clarinet and accordion
David Lang “Thorn” for flute solo
Alexander Radvilovich “Sphinx” for accordion and piano
Andreas Moustoukis “LE VENT D' AOUT” for flute, clarinet, piano and accordion

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

7 December Dubna, Library, 15:00
Festival
MUZENERGO
Read more

Peter Ablinger “Voice and Piano” for piano and electronics
Oyvund Torvund “Krull Quest” for cello and video
Pavel Karmanov “Different rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Yuri Akbalkan “0.1” for 3 performers
Ton de Leew “Mountains” for bass-clarinet and soundtrack
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for 4 performers and electronics

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

 

6 December Moscow, Turgenev Library, 19:00
Project
NEW MUSICAL DICTIONARY
Read more

David Lang “Thorn” for flute solo
Michael Gordon “Light is calling” for cello, sound-track and video
George Crumb “A little Suite for Christmas” for piano solo
Elena Rykova “The Mirror of Galadriel” for two performers, a ping-pong table and cones
Franco Donatoni “Fili” for flute and piano
Philip Glass String quartet ¹ 3 "Mishima"

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

 

4 December Nizhny Novgorod, Arsenal - NCCA, 19:00
Project
OBJECTS IMPOSSIBLES
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Objects impossibles”

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
NoName ensemble (Nozhny Novgorod)
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

1 December Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORM. MUSIC OF THE FUTURE
Read more

Georgy Dorokhov “Rondo”, music for any musicians for the multimedia project “electroautomatica-2”
Kirill Shirokov “untitled beams & rests”
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

 

NOVEMBER

29 November Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORM. MUSIC OF THE FUTURE
Read more

Boris Filanovsky “play.list” for ensemble and 2 voices
Petr Pospelov “ Grandson of the pirate”, cantata for 6 singers and ensemble

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

23 November Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORM. MUSIC OF THE FUTURE
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Objects impossibles”

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

20 November Saint-Petersburg, Composers House, 19:00
Contemporary Music Festival
SOUND WAYS
Read more

Vera Ivanova “Aura” for clarinet solo
Alina Podzorova“Incompleteness” for flute, violin, cello, accordion and piano
John Adams “Road movies” for violin and piano
Sergei Kim “Qi II” for accordion
Michael Gordon “Light is calling” for cello, sound-track and video
Alexander Radvilovich “Sphinx” for accordion and piano
David Lang “Thorn” for flute solo
David Lefkivitz “Surfer’s Guide for the Perplexed” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

 

18 November Saint-Petersburg, New scene of Aleksandrinsky Theater, 19:00
Multimedia project
TOUCH
Read more

Peter Ablinger “Voice and Piano” for piano and electronics
Dmitri Kourliandski “Fl (falsa lectio) No.2” for bass-flute solo
Oyvund Torvund “Krull Quest” for cello and video
Marina Poleukhina “.” for 5 guitars
Vladimir Gorlinsky “Bramputapsel II” for bass-flute and bass-clarinet
Vladimir Rannev “Touch” for double-bass, 4 performers and interactive video

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

 

16 November Saint-Petersburg, State Capella, 19:00
14 November Moscow, Tchaikovsky Philharmonics Concert Hall, 19:00
Project
LOUIS ANDRIESSEN. DE STAAT
Read more

Louis Andriessen “De Staat”
Louis Andriessen “Le Passione”

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Jurjen Hempel (the Netherlands)
Soloists Monica Germino (voice), Michaela Reiner (violin)

 

8 November Moscow, Culture House ZIL, 19:00
Project
OPERGRUPPA
Read more

Olga Raeva “Minotaurus Traeume”, opera

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

October

30 October Basel, Gare du Nord, 20:00
29 October Boswil, Alte Kirche, 19:30
25 October Luzern, Marianischer Saal, 19:30
24 October Zurich, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, 19:30
Project
STRAVINSKIJ REVISITED
Read more

Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 1: Wickedly for 9 musicians
Vladimir Gorlinsky Schwanenflaum. Orientalische Brille for contrabass-saxophone, contrabass-flute and tube
Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 2: Obscured Beautiful for 9 musicians
Katharina Rosenberger Erzählung for 6 musicians
Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 3: Insisting for 9 musicians
Vladimir Rannev Cold'n'Hot Dance Trio for contrabass-saxophone, contrabass-flute and tube
Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 4: Seductive for 9 musicians
Roland Moser Pierrot Soldat - extended moments I for 6 musicians
Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 5: Concealed for 9 musicians

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion)

KONTRA-Trio (Switzerland):
Madeleine Bischof (contrabass-flute), Thomas Mejer (contrabass-saxophone), Leo Bachmann (tube)

 

18, 19 October Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORM. THE NIGHT OF THE UNEXPECTED
Read more

MCME, LeineRoebana, Edwin van der Heiden, Amstel Quartet, Vladimir Rannev, Alexander Manotskov, Vladimir Gorlinsky

 

8 October Perm, Choral School, 19:00
Concert
CHILDREN’S ALBUM – 130 YEARS LATER
Read more

Morning Prayer – Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning – Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama – Evgenia Kudryasheva “Mama”, Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses – Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers – Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll – Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral – Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz – Evgenia Kudryasheva “ Waltz ”
The New Doll – Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”Mazurka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song – Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player – Alexander Khubeev “Harmonica”
Kamarinskaya – Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song – Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
German Song – Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song – Oksana Izotova “Neapolitan Song”
Nanny’s Story – Alexander Khubeev “Nanny’s Story”
The Old Witch – Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-ma-yaha-hu”
Sweet Dream – Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song – Alexander Manotskov “ Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings – Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church – Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Young pianists of the Perm music schools

 

11 October Saint-Petersburg, Tovstonogov Drama Theater New Stage, 19:00
9 October Perm, Philharmonic Organ Hall, 19:00
7 October Moscow, Vinzavod, the Platform project, 20:00
Project
STRAVINSKIJ REVISITED
Read more

Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 1: Wickedly for 9 musicians
Vladimir Gorlinsky Schwanenflaum. Orientalische Brille for contrabass-saxophone, contrabass-flute and tube
Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 2: Obscured Beautiful for 9 musicians
Katharina Rosenberger Erzählung for 6 musicians
Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 3: Insisting for 9 musicians
Vladimir Rannev Cold'n'Hot Dance Trio for contrabass-saxophone, contrabass-flute and tube
Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 4: Seductive for 9 musicians
Roland Moser Pierrot Soldat - extended moments I for 6 musicians
Thomas K.J. Mejer Princes' Balls # 5: Concealed for 9 musicians

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion)

KONTRA-Trio (Switzerland):
Madeleine Bischof (contrabass-flute), Thomas Mejer (contrabass-saxophone), Leo Bachmann (tube)

 

3 October Moscow, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
Concert
PROFESSORS AND STIUDENTS OF THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY IN TCHAIKOVSKY
Read more

Jean-Luc Herve “Interieur Rouge” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Antoine Beuger meditations poétiques sur “quelque chose d’autre” for 6 performers

José María Ciria (Spain)
Gijs van der Heijden (The Netherlands)
Maksim Kolomiets (Ukraine)
Luciano Kulikov (Argentina)
Julien Malaussena (France)
Alexei Nadzharov (Russia)
Lenka Novosedlikova (Slovakia)
Alina Podzorova (Russia)
Justina Repeckaite (Lithuania)
Elena Rykova (Russia)
Elena Sazhikova (Turkmenistan / Russia)
Arash Yazdani (Iran)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

1 October Perm, Musical College Concert Hall, 19:00
VII International Contemporary Music Festival
SOUND 59
Read more

Tasos Stylianou (Cypres) "Worms and Butterflies" for flute, clarinet, piano
and accordion
Jeab-Luc Herve (France) “En Dehors” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski (Russia) “Fl (falsa lectio) No.2” for bass-flute solo
Antoine Beuger (the Netherlands) “Meditations poétiques sur “quelque chose d’autre” For 6 performers
Igor Mashukov (Russia) “Transcendental variations on the Scriabin’s theme” for violin solo
Andreas Moustoukis (Cypres) “LE VENT D' AOUT” for flute, clarinet, piano and accordion

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

September

30 September Perm, National Creativity House, 19:00
29 September Tchaikovsky, Art School, 17:00
Third International Young Composers Academy
Final Concerts
PREMIERES BY STUDENTS OF ACADEMY
Read more

José María Ciria (Spain)
Gijs van der Heijden (The Netherlands)
Maksim Kolomiets (Ukraine)
Luciano Kulikov (Argentina)
Julien Malaussena (France)
Alexei Nadzharov (Russia)
Lenka Novosedlikova (Slovakia)
Alina Podzorova (Russia)
Justina Repeckaite (Lithuania)
Elena Rykova (Russia)
Elena Sazhikova (Turkmenistan / Russia)
Arash Yazdani (Iran)
Galina Bulyulina (Tchaikovsky)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

26 September Tchaikovsky, Musical College, 19:00
Third International Young Composers Academy
Concert
CHILDREN’S ALBUM – 130 YEARS LATER
Read more

Morning Prayer – Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning – Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama – Evgenia Kudryasheva “Mama”, Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses – Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers – Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll – Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children” The Doll’s Funeral – Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz – Evgenia Kudryasheva “ Waltz ”
The New Doll – Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”Mazurka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song – Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player – Alexander Khubeev “Harmonica”
Kamarinskaya – Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song – Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
German Song – Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song – Oksana Izotova “Neapolitan Song”
Nanny’s Story – Alexander Khubeev “Nanny’s Story”
The Old Witch – Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-ma-yaha-hu”
Sweet Dream – Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song – Alexander Manotskov “ Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings – Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church – Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Young pianists of the Tchaikovsky music schools

 

24 September Tchaikovsky, Art School, 19:00
Third International Young Composers Academy
Concert
ACADEMY TEACHERS
Read more

Jean-Luc Herve “En Dehors” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski “Fl (falsa lectio) No.2” for bass-flute solo
Igor Mashukov “Transcendental variations on the Scriabin’s theme” for violin solo
Antoine Beuger meditations poétiques sur “quelque chose d’autre” for 6 performers
Jean-Luc Herve “Interieur Rouge” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

19 September Tchaikovsky, Art School, 19:00
Third International Young Composers Academy
Concert – master-class
ACCORDION SOLO
Read more

Matthias Arter “Dialog” (2007)
John Cage “Souvenir” (1983) 
Martin Schlumpf “Push and Pull” (2013)
Klaus Lang   “the ugly house III, V” (2012)
Vinko Globokar “Dialog über Luft” (1994)

MCME:
Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

16 September Tchaikovsky, Musical College, 18:00
Third International Young Composers Academy
Concert-Opening
MUSIC FOR RUSSIAN FRIENDS
Read more

John Cage “Fontana Mix” for ensemble and electronics
Bela Bartok “Contrasts” for violin, clarinet and piano
Ton Bryunel “Looking ears” for bass-clarinet, piano and soundtrack
Pavel Karmanov “Different…Rains…” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Roderik de Man “Music for Russian Friends” for flute, clarinet, violin and piano

MCME:
Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

 

14 September Voronezh, Voronezh Concert Hall, 17:00 & 20:00
Contemporart Art Festival
CHERNOZIOM
Read more

17:00

Anton Svetlichny
         “Looney Tunes Season I” for flute, violin and piano
Pierluigi Billone         “Mani. Gonxha” for percussion
Dmitri Kourliandski “Fl (falsa lectio) No.2” for bass-flute solo
Peter Ablinger               “Voice and Piano” for piano and electronics
Vladimir Rannev             “P  est  na.  Iss O  ex glo  æ” for flute, bass-clarinet and piano


20:00

Marina Poleukhina “.” For 5 guitars
Sergei Newski “Glissade” for flute and bass-clarinet
Alexander Manotskov “Der Prozess #1” for 2 megaphones
Beat Furrer “Lied” for violin and piano
Vladimir Gorlinsky “Bramputapsel II” for bass-flute and bass-clarinet
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for 5 performers and electronics

MCME:
Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano),
Dmitri Vlasik (percussion)

 

13 September Moscow, Troyka Multispace, 22:00
Multimedia project
ÀËÊÅÑÒÀ PREVIEW
Read more

Arias by Lully, Handel, Gluck in electronic arrangement by Dmitri Morozov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Philipp Chizevsky
Soloists – Natalia Pshenichnikova, Lilia Gaasina, Andrei Arkhipov
Directed by Troyka Multiart Team

 

12 September Voronezh, Voronezh Concert Hall, 19:00
Contemporart Art Festival
CHERNOZIOM
Read more

Michael Gordon “Light is calling” for cello, video and sountrack
Elena Rykova  “The Mirror of Galadriel” for two performers, a ping-pong table and cones
Oyvund Torvund   “Krull Quest” for cello and video
Denis Khorov “Mama” for piano
Anton Vasiliev “New Russian Hymn”, video

Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Elena Rykova (objects), Denis Khorov (objects, piano)

 

6 September The Netherlands, Amsterdam, Paradiso, 20:30
International Festival
THE NIGHT OF THE UNEXPECTED
Read more

Elena Rykova  “The Mirror of Galadriel” for two performers, a ping-pong table and cones
Alexander Manotskov “Process #1” for two megaphones
Vladimir Rannev “TOUCH” for one double bass, eight double bass players and interactive video
Yannis Kyriakides “Music for anemic cinema” for ensemble, soundtrack and film
Julianna Barwick Media
Bram Stadhouders Trio “Henosis”

MCME, Bram Stadhouders, Denis Khorov, Elena Rykova, Julianna Barwick

 

5 September The Netherlands, Utrecht, Tivoli, 20:30
International Festival
THE NIGHT OF THE UNEXPECTED
Read more

Elena Rykova  “The Mirror of Galadriel” for two performers, a ping-pong table and cones
Alexander Manotskov “Process #1” for two megaphones
Vladimir Rannev “TOUCH” for one double bass, eight double bass players and interactive video
Yannis Kyriakides “Music for anemic cinema” for ensemble, soundtrack and film
Julianna Barwick Media
Bram Stadhouders Trio “Henosis”

MCME, Bram Stadhouders, Denis Khorov, Elena Rykova, Julianna Barwick

 

4 September The Netherlands, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh, 20:00
International Festival
GAUDEAMUS MUZIEKWEEK
Read more

Sanzhar Baiterekov “Aspan” (sky) in memory of Georgy Dorokhov for ensemble
Clara Ianotta “D’après” for ensemble
Alexey Shmurak “Return” for pianist, tape and ensemble
Dmitri Kourliandski “Lullaby Dances” for violin and ensemble
Alexei Najarov New piece for ensemble and electronics

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Ilya Kashtan (bassoon), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Tatiana Fedyakova (viola), Oleg Vedernikov (cello), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)

Conductor – Fedor Lednev

 

4 September The Netherlands, Utrecht, RASA, 12:30
International Festival
GAUDEAMUS MUZIEKWEEK
Read more

Christiaan Richter “What is left” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Anton Svetlichny New piece for flute, violin, cello and piano
Marina Poleukhina New piece for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Anton Wassiljew keyboardstück i for stockhausen's klavierstück ix and sampler
Vladimir Gorlinsky “Bramputapsel II” for bass-flute and bass-clarinet

MCME:

Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

August

26, 27 August Kemerovo, Leninsk Kuznetsky, 19:00
Project
LIVE SOUND
Read more

Moscow Chekhov Art Theater Female Vocal Quartet:
Alena Khovanskaya, Marina Brusnikina, Olga Litvinova, Kristina Babushkina

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Nikita Morozov (guitar), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Andrei Vinnitsky (percussion), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)

 

July

22, 23 July Moscow, Actor House, 19:00
Project
LIVE SOUND
Read more

Moscow Chekhov Art Theater Female Vocal Quartet:
Alena Khovanskaya, Marina Brusnikina, Olga Litvinova, Kristina Babushkina

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Nikita Morozov (guitar), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Andrei Vinnitsky (percussion), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)

 

June

15, 16 June Moscow, CENTRAL MANEGE, 19:00
Project
SOUND TRAJECTORY
Read more

Alexei Sysoev
Marina Poleukhina
Alexei Nadzharov
Vladimir Gorlinsky
Vladimir Rannev
Georgy Dorokhov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

 

May

30 May Kazan, Aksenov House, 18:00
Festival
THE SOUNDING HOUSE OF SOFIA
Read more

Sofia Gubaidulina “Points, Lines, Zigzags” for bass-clarinet and piano
Leonid Desyatnikov “As Organ-grinder” for violin and piano
Sergei Pavlenko “In Gauguin’s Manner” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Igor Mashukov “Malebka” for clarinet, cello and soundtrack
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack
Alexei Sioumak “Cl.air & Polka” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:

Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

28 May Perm, Diaghilev House, 22:00
International Diaghilev Festival. ON FIVE
Read more

Georgy Dorokhov “Elementary particles” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Alexander Khubeev “Massimo Sempre” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Gerard Grisey “Talea” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
David Lang “Sweet Air” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski “Punctuation marks” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for 5 performers

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

27 May Perm, Diaghilev House, 22:00
International Diaghilev Festival. PIANO GALA
Read more

Olga Raeva “ Times of the year – Signs of the year” for piano

Mikhail Dubov (piano)

 

21 May Saint-Petersburg, Youth House, 20:00
Festival
FAIR OF ARTS
Read more

Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack
Peter Ablinger “Voice and piano” for piano and soundtrack
Dominik Karski “Streams Forms” for amplified bass-clute
Dmitri Kourliandski “prePosition” for violin solo
Erkki Jokinen “Alone” for accordion solo
Bozhidar Spasov “Two Tangos” from “Movements” for violin and accordion
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for ensemble and electronics

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

 

18 May Moscow, CENTRAL MANEGE, 21:00
Project
NIGHT OF MUSEUMS. SOUND TRAJECTORY
Read more

Alexei Sysoev
Marina Poleukhina
Alexei Nadzharov
Vladimir Gorlinsky
Elena Rykova
Denis Khorov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

 

16 May Moscow, CENTRAL MANEGE, 19:00
Project
SOUND TRAJECTORY
Read more

Alexei Sysoev
Marina Poleukhina
Alexei Nadzharov
Vladimir Gorlinsky
Elena Rykova
Denis Khorov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

 

2, 3 May Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
THE PLATFORM. NIKODIM PASSION
Read more

Alexander Manotskov “The Nikodim Passion” for chorus and ensemble
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Chorus QUESTA MUSICA

Conductor – Philipp Chizhevsky

 

April

27, 28 April Volgograd
Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov
MCME

 

25 April Kurgan, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 18:30
Concert
CLASSICS AND CONTEMPORARY
Read more

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 “Pastoral”, version by Hummel for flute, violin, cello and piano
Alfred Schnitke Sonata no.2 for cello and piano
David Lang “Sweet Air” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Leonid Desyatnikov “As Organ-grinder” for violin and piano
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for ensemble and music by Gesualdo dà Venosa

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

24 April Yekaterinburg, Man's choral college, 13:00
Concert
AVANT-GUARD IN BAROQUE MANNER
Read more

Jacob van Eyck “ Le rossignol” for flute solo 
Olga Victorova “Ludus” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Arnold Shoenberg “Chamber Symphony no.1”, version by A. Webern for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for ensemble and music by Gesualdo dà Venosa

MCME:

Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)
 

 

23 April Yekaterinburg, Philharmonics Concert Hall
Concert
FORBIDDEN SPACE OF THE SOUND
Read more

Edison Denisov Trio for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Jean-Luc Herve “Intérieur Rouge” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Gerard Grisey “Talea” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski “Punctuation marks” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Franck Bedrossian “L’usage de la parole” for clarinet, cello and piano
Olga Victorova “ Emptiness splinters” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

22 April Yekaterinburg, Musical College, 18:00
Project
CHILDREN ALBUM – 130 YEARS LATER
Read more

¹1 Morning Prayer – Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
¹2 Winter Morning – Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
¹3 Playing Hobby-Horses – Sehyung Kim “Racing”
¹4 Mama – Anna Zheltysheva “Between the worlds (lullaby)”
¹5 March of the Wooden Soldiers – Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
¹6 The Sick Doll – Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
¹7 The Doll’s Funeral – Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
¹8 Waltz – Polina Nazaikinskaya “ Waltz ”
¹9 The New Doll – Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”¹10 Mazurka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
¹11 Russian Song – Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
¹13 Kamarinskaya – Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
¹14 Polka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
¹16 Old French Song – Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
¹20 The Old Witch – Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-ma-yaha-hu”
¹21 Sweet Dreams – Georgy Dorokhov “The Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dreams”
¹22 Lark Song – Alexander Manotskov “ Lark and road repair”
¹23 The Organ-Grinder sings – Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
¹24 In Church – Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

21 April Tyumen, Philharmonic Concert Hall, 19:00
Concert
AVANT-GUARD IN BAROQUE MANNER
Read more

Jacob van Eyck “ Le rossignol” for flute solo 
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 “Pastoral”, version by Hummel for flute, violin, cello and piano
Arnold Shoenberg “Chamber Symphony no.1”, version by A. Webern for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for ensemble and music by Gesualdo dà Venosa

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

19 April Chelyabinsk, Philharmonics Organ Hall, 18:30
Concert
MUSIC WITHOUT BORDERS
Read more

Edison Denisov Trio for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Alfred Schnitke Sonata no.2 for cello and piano
Gerard Grisey “Talea” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
David Lang “Sweet Air” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for ensemble and music by Gesualdo dà Venosa

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

18 April Magnitogorsk, Conservatory Concert Hall, 18:00
Concert
TRANSCRIPTIONS AND IMPROVISATIONS
Read more

Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 “Pastoral”, version by Hummel for flute, violin, cello and piano
Arnold Shoenberg “Chamber Symphony no.1”, version by A. Webern for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for ensemble and music by Gesualdo dà Venosa

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

2 April Moscow, Moscow International Music House Chamber Hall, 19:00
Festival
WINDOW TO SWITZERLAND
Read more

Heinz Holliger “Elis” for piano solo
Martin Schlumpf “Atemspuren (someday my prince will leave)” for accordion and bass-clarinet
Beat Furrer “Presto” for flute and piano
Urs Peter Schneider “Babel” for ensemble

MCME:
Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (bass-clarinet), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

 

March

31 March Moscow, Glinka Music Culture Museum, 19:00
Festival
COMPOSER PETER RUZICKA (GERMANY)
Read more

Peter Ruzicka “Parergon” for piano
Gerard Grisey “Talea” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Peter Ruzicka “Nachschrift” for cello and piano
Dmitri Kourliandski “Punctuation marks” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Peter Ruzicka “Z-Zeit” for organ
Dmitri Capyrin “Approach to Jupiter” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

27 March Moscow, Theater of Nations, 19:00
19 Festival Golden Mask Multimedia project
PLENILUNE
Read more

Alexei Sysoev “Over Moons” for voice, ensemble and electronics

Alexei Sysoev “Plenilune” for clarinet, cello, live-electronics and improvising musicians

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Fedor Lednev

Soloists – Sachiko M, Toshimaru Nakamura (electronics), Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Vladimir Tarasov (percussion), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Ilya Rubinstein (cello), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Yuri Favorin (piano)

Dance – Taketery Kudo (Japan), Dancing Group of Theater “School of Dramatic Art”

 

23 March Saint Petersburg, Skorokhod, 19:00
Project
ARCHITECTURE AND MUSIC
Read more

Yuri Akbalkan “Nest of the pterodactyl” for recorder
Iannis Xenaikis “Charisma” for clarinet and cello
David Lang “Sweet Air” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski “Punctuation marks” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for 5 performers
Georgy Dorokhov “Elementary particles” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello Vladimir Rannev “Pianino” for piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)
Yuri Akbalkan, recorder
Vledimir Rannev, piano

 

22 March Saint Petersburg, Conservatory Glazunov Hall, 18:00
Project
TCHAIKOVSKY “CHILDREN’S ALBUM”
Read more

Morning Prayer – Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning – Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama – Anna Zheltysheva “Between the worlds (lullaby)”
Playing Hobby-Horses – Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers – Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll – Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral – Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz – Polina Nazaikinskaya “ Waltz ”
The New Doll – Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”Sweet Dreams – Georgy Dorokhov “Sweet Dreams”
Mazurka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song – Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
Kamarinskaya – Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song – Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
The Old Witch – Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-ma-yaha-hu”
Lark Song – Alexander Manotskov “ Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings – Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church – Sergei Zyatkov “Dreams surround a headboard”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

21 March Saint Petersburg, Philharmonics Maly Hall, 18:30
20 March Saint Petersburg, Composers House Concert Hall, 19:00
Festival
FROM AVANT-GARDE UP TO NOW
Read more

21 March

Sergei Pavlenko “In Gauguin’s Manner” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Olivier Messiaen “ Le merle noir” for flute and piano
Gerard Grisey “Talea” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Igor Vorobiev “Archipelago” for ensemble


20 March

Dinara Mazitova “Suite” for violin solo
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano
Sanjar Baiterekov “Halo” for flute, clarinet, piano and violin
Alexander Vustin “Far Light” for bass-clarinet solo
Nicolai Korndorf “Yarilo” for piano and soundtrack
Anton Rovner “Fiery Landscape” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello


MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

18 March Veliky Novgorod, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 18:30
Concert CONTRASTS OF RUSSIAN MUSIC OF XX CENTURY
Read more

Alexander Scriabin “Five preludes” îð.16, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Alfred Schnitke Sonata No.2 for cello and piano
Igor Stravinsky “Soldier’s Tale”, suite for violin, clarinet and piano
Pavel Karmanov “Different… Rains” for flute, piano and soundtrack
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

February

26 February Smolensk, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 18:30
25 February Bryansk, Musical College Concert Hall, 16:00
24 February Bryansk, Art Museum, 18:30
Project COMPOSER SEBASTIAN FAGERLUND (FINLAND) AND MCME
Read more

Smolensk, 26 February

Tapio Tuomela “Spurt II” for accordion, cello and clarinet
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano
Sebastian Fagerlund “Fuel” for clarinet, cello and piano
Sofia Gubaidulina “De profundis” for accordion solo
Mark Belodbrovsky “Debryansk” for piano solo
Sebastian Fagerlund “Breathe” for accordion, clarinet and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack


Bryansk, 25 February

Alexander Radvilovish “Sphinx” for accordion and piano
Mark Belodbrovsky “Az and Ya” for flute solo
Tapio Tuomela “Spurt II” for accordion, cello and clarinet
Sebastian Fagerlund “Fuel” for clarinet, cello and piano
Sofia Gubaidulina “De profundis” for accordion solo
Victor Ekimovsky “As the Princess pricked her finger the whole Kingdom fell asleep…” for 5 instrumental lines and soundtrack 


Bryansk, 24 February

Sebastian Fagerlund “Traces and Shadows’ for violoncello and piano
Mark Belodbrovsky “Debryansk” for piano solo
Erkki Jokinen “Alone” for accordion solo
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano
Sebastian Fagerlund “Breathe” for accordion, clarinet and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

23 February Moscow, Arkhipova Music Hall, 19:00
Festival
MAGISTER LUDI
Read more

Sampo Haapamaeki “Highway” for flute and piano
Sebastian Fagerlund “Fuel” for clarinet, cello and piano
Sergei Kim “Qi II” for accordion solo
Chaya Czernowin “Ina” for bass-flute and soundtrack
Elsana Gabaraeva “Lullaby” for clarinet and alto flute
Sebastian Fagerlund “Breathe” for accordion, clarinet and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Natalia Cherkasova (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

21 February Moscow, Embassy of Finland in Moscow, 19:00
Concert
FINNISH CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Read more

Sebastian Fagerlund “Traces and Shadows’ for violoncello and piano
Kaija Saariaho “NoaNoa (Fragrant)” for flute and electronics
Erkki Jokinen “Alone” for accordion solo
Jukka Tiensuu “ ...kahdenkesken” for piano in four hands Sebastian Fagerlund “Breathe” for accordion, clarinet and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtrack

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Mona Khaba (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Oleg Vedernikov (cello)

 

15 February Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

MCME

 

1, 28 February Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
WEDDING KRECHINSKY
Read more

A.Sukhovo-Kobulin
Directed by Viestus Meiusans

MCME

 

January

 28 January Moscow, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
Concert
CALIFORNIA CONTEMPORARY
Read more

John M.Kennedy “Lamentations: Hayasdan” for flute and piano
Vera Ivanova “Aura” for clarinet solo
Daniel Rothman “Telling the Bees”, “The Nature Poem” for piano solo
Jamie Thierman “Dance” for flute, clarinet, violin and piano
Thatchatham Sulsupan“Kalamasutra” for clarinet, cello and piano
David Lefkowitz “Snows sing a farewell” for soprano and ensemble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Oleg Vedernikov (cello), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion)

Soloist – Ekaterina Kichigina (soprano)

 

21 January Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Read more

Bertold Brecht – Kurt Weill
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

MCME

 

12, 13 January Moscow, Vinzavod, 20:00
Project
GAIVORONSKY CHRISTMAS CONCERT
Read more

Christmas Arias for soprano and ensemble
BACH for trumpet and violin
Concert for viola and ensemble
Ballad and Fugue for violin, viola and cello
Piano pieces
Bolero for ensemble

MCME
Soloists: Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ekaterina Kichigina (soprano), Dmitri Yakubovsky (viola), Vyacheslav Gaivoronsky (trumpet), Alexander Manotskov (balalaika), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

 

8, 29 January Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
WEDDING KRECHINSKY
Read more

A.Sukhovo-Kobulin
Directed by Viestus Meiusans

MCME

 

2, 27 January Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Spectacle
ZOIKA’S FLAT
Read more

Mikhail Bulgakov
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

MCME:
Conductor – Dmitri Vlasik

Archives:  2013 2012 2011 2010  2009  2008  2007
facebook
chaskorlogogif

moscow ensemble contemporary music

Read more

News

2013

NLRFLOGOdetailklein1GaudeamusMuziekweeklogoalgemeen11a

ParadisologoP021

The MCME projects within
Year The Netherlands - Russia together with
Gaudeamus Muziekweek
(the Netherlands)

In 2013
MCME got the Award
GOLDEN MASK.

In 2009
Moscow Ensemble became
the laureate
of the Award ACTION
in support of theatrical
initiatives

Action

Partner of MCME - the Meyerhold Center

ãÓ„Ó ñàå

Media Partner:

remusikorg1

åÄëå 4
P1020801
åÄëå2
MCME1
åÄëå 4
P1
åÄëå2
MCME5
mcmeLogo2
top
FreeCounter