top
© Moscow Ensemble

Agenda 2014

December

30 December Moscow, Electro-Theater STANISLAVSKY, 18:00
Musical biblio-performance
MUSIC FOR READING
Read more

Alexander Khubeev “TEXTura“
Sanjar Baiterekov “Takpak”
Denis Khorov “Edition 100 thousand copies“

Anna Romashkova “Re(a)d book“
Arman Guschyan “Read Not Only“

Pause - Conference – Music for reading

Dmitri Kourliandski “Some readings III“

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, composers

27 December Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Project
LIVE SOUND
Read more

Moscow Chekhov Art Theater Female Vocal Quartet:
Alena Khovanskaya, Marina Brusnikina, Olga Litvinova, Kristina Babushkina

MCME: Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Nikita Morozov (guitar), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Andrei Vinnitsky (percussion), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)

23, 24 December Moscow, Theater and Club «Masterskaya»
Contemporary Music Festival
LOST IN TRANSLATION
Read more

23 December

20:00, club and theater

Marina Poleukhina, Alexey Sysoev, Kirill Shirokov,
Alexander Chernyshkov, Vladimir Gorlinsky

20:30, club

Daniil Pilchen “Artefatto” for organetta
Sergei Newski “Lied” for voice solo

21. 30, theater

Kirill Shrokov   “from everyday melodies” for piano  
Walter Zimmermann “Dit” for cello and soundtrack
Sebastian Fagerlund “Breathe” for clarinet, cello and accordion
Mark Buloshnikov “Waltz Boston“ for ensmeble
Deok-Vin Lee “Added” for piano, accordion, violin and cello
Vladimir Rannev New piece for voice, piano in 8 hands and electronics
Alexey Shmurak “Intermezzo” for flute, percussion and soundtrack

23.00, theater

Gerhard Schtaebler “About it” for 8 shouters, cello and keeboard
Cornelius Cardew Songs

MCME: Ivan Bushuev, Oleg Tantsov, Mikhail Dubov, Sergei Chirkov, Vladislav Pesin, Ilya Rubinshtein

Ivan Velikanov, Alexandra Elina, Marina Poleukhina

24 äåêàáðÿ

20:00, theater

Anna Arkushina “2 for accordion & piano”
Maxim Kolomiets “Saklas-Tango” for violin solo
Alisa Kobzar “ Gardens of not sung bird's songs ” for flute, violin and piano
Leonid Grabovsky “Glas IV” for bass-clarinet solo
Bogdan Sehin New piece for accordion solo
Valentin Silvestrov Sonata for violin solo

Elena Revich and MCME:
Ivan Bushuev, Oleg Tantsov, Mikhail Dubov, Sergei Chirkov, Vladislav Pesin

21:30, theater

Leonid Imennykh “Little heroes”, film premiere

23:00, club

Composers and musicians perform the Piano music: Anton Batagov, Sergei Newski, Varvara Turova, Maxim Emeliyanychev, Mark Buloshnikov, Kirill Shirokov, Denis Khorov, Vladimir Rannev, Daniil Pilchen

22 December Moscow, Meyerhold Cultural Center
Multimedia Project
MEDIALAB
Read more

15:00, Foyer, Installations

Yannis Kyriakides “Dodona”, “Norms of transposition (citizenship)”

17:00, Black box, Video-films

Yannis Kyriakides, Stanislav Makovsky, Alexei Nadjarov, Nicolai Popov

19:00, Big Hall, Concert

Yannis Kyriakides “Oneirotocriton” for ipads/laptops, soundtrack and video
“Karaoke etudes” for 5 instruments and video
“Words and Song without Words” for cello and electronics
“Mnemonist S.” for 5 instruments, soundtrack and life-video
Nicolai Popov “Uldra Songs” for violin, cello, flute, clarinet, video and life-electronics
Alexander Khubeev “Cryptocalypse” for cello, video and life-electronics
Alexei Nadjarov “Click-track” for bass-clarinet and life-electronics

MCME:Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

21:00, Green Cafe

Meeting with Yannis Kyriakides

21 December Saint-Petersburg, New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theater
Multimedia Project
MU/VI WITH YANNIS KYRIAKIDES
Read more

18:00, Medi library, Video-films

Yannis Kyriakides, Stanislav Makovsky, Alexei Nadjarov, Nicolai Popov

20:00, Concert Hall, Concert

Yannis Kyriakides “Oneirotocriton” for ipads/laptops, soundtrack and video
“Karaoke etudes” for 5 instruments and video
“Words and Song without Words” for cello and electronics
“Mnemonist S.” for 5 instruments, soundtrack and life-video
Nicolai Popov “Uldra Songs” for violin, cello, flute, clarinet, video and life-electronics
Alexander Khubeev “Cryptocalypse” for cello, video and life-electronics
Alexei Nadjarov “Click-track” for bass-clarinet and life-electronics

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

17 December Moscow, Gogol House, 19:30
Musical biblio-performance
MUSIC FOR READING
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Some readings II“
Sanjar Baiterekov “Takpak”
Anna Romashkova “Re(a)d book“

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, composers

7 December Moscow, Dostoevsky Library, 16:00
Musical biblio-performance
MUSIC FOR READING
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Some readings I“
Denis Khorov “Edition 100 thousand copies“
Arman Guschyan “Read Not Only“

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, composers

6 December Moscow, Scriabin Museum, 20:00
Concert
GEORGE CRUMB’S IDOLS
Read more

Claude Debussy “Chansons de Bilitis”, version for flute and piano
Alexander Scriabin Etude îð.8 ¹11
Alexander Scriabin “Two Dances” îð. 73
Bela Bartok “Contrasts” for clarinet, violin and piano
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Evgeny Subbotin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

3 December Moscow, project Platform, 20:00
Concert
TIME FORWARD?
Read more

Bach, Dowland, Feldman, Grisey, Hoffman, Lang, Messiaen, Newski, Pursell, Takemitsu, Scelsi, Schubert, Zimmermann

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Alexandra Elina (flute, voice), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

November

28 November
Saint-Petersburg, New scene of Aleksandrinsky Theater, 19:00
Project
CHILDREN / ADULT ALBUM
Read more

Morning Prayer - Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning - Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama - Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses - Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers - Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll - Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral - Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz - Evgenia Kudryasheva “Choreography class”
The New Doll - Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”
Mazurka - Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song - Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player - Alexander Khubeev “Play, an accordion”
Kamarinskaya - Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka - Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song - Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
Italian Song - Olga Victorova “Macho”
German Song - Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song - Nicolai Popov “Mars Song”
Nanny’s Story - Alexander Khubeev “Thriller”
The Old Witch - Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-Ma-Yaha-Hu”
Sweet Dream - Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song - Alexander Manotskov “Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings - Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker sings”
In Church - Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Young pianists of the Saint-Petersburg music schools

22 November
Saint-Petersburg, Composers House, 20:00
International festival
SOUND WAYS
Read more

Alexei Shmurak “Gray Concert” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Tristan Murail “La Barque mystique” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Francesco Filidei “Corde Vuote” for violin, cello and piano
Beat Furrer “Presto” for flute and piano
Leonid Rezetdinov “The Scream”, by the picture of Edvard Munch for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

20 November
Moscow, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
International Festival
“Another Space“
Concert RULES OF LOVE
Read more

Alexandra Filonenko “Shadow Woman” for voice and electronics
Salvatore Sciarrino “Come vengono prodotti gli incantesimi?” “Canzona di ringraziomento” for flute solo
Vladimir Rannev “An eine, die vorueberging” for voice and piano
Dmitri Kourliandski “PS [passé simple]” for ensmeble
Veronika Zatula “MAKKAN” for clarinet solo
Sergei Newski “Rules of Love” for voice and ensmeble

Natalia Pshenichnikova, voice (Germany / Russia)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Chirkov (accordion), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Alexandra Elina (voice)

16 November
Moscow, Composers House, 19:00
International festival
MOSCOW AUTUMN
Read more

Mark Belodubrovsky “In memoriam“ for ensemble
Alexei Sysoev “Angels in the interior“ for ensemble
Arman Guschan “Echoes to Violet“ for ensemble and live electronics
Elizaveta Sanicheva “Latin Morning“, chamber opera for singers and ensemble

MCME
Conductor – Philipp Chizhevsky
Soloists – Nadia Zelenkova (mezzo-soprano), Yuri Rostotsky (tenor)

11 November
Berlin, Project Unerhoerte Musik, BKA, 20:00
Project
ÌÎÑÊÂÀ – BERLIN
Read more

Sergei Newski “freeze frame” for violin and bass-clarinet
Olga Rayeva “Kalavinka-Vogel” for flute and piano
Alexandra Filonenko “Irreversibility of mechanisms” for violin and live electronics
Vladimir Rannev “An eine, die vorueberging” for voice and piano
Valery Voronov “Annäherung” for violin and cello
Dmitri Kourliandski “Liederkreis” for voice, piano, flute, clarinet, violin and cello

Natalia Pshenichnikova, voice (Germany / Russia)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

8, 9 November
Hombroich, Hombroich concerts of New Music
Project
HORIZONS: NEW MUSIC
Read more

9 November, 12:00

Olga Rayeva “Kalavinka-Vogel” for flute and piano
Beat Furrer “Lied” for violin and piano
Sergei Kim New piece for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Beat Furrer “Invocation” for voice and bass-flute
Sergei Newski “freeze frame” for violin and bass-clarinet
Christoph Staude “Dues metafores” for voice, clarinet, cello and piano

8 November, 20:00

Beat Furrer “Presto“ for flute and piano
Alexandra Filonenko “Irreversibility of mechanisms” for violin and live electronics
Vladimir Rannev “An eine, die vorueberging” for voice and piano
Christoph Staude “Ex eremo” for clarinet and piano
Dmitri Kourliandski “Liederkreis” for voice, piano, flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Christoph Staude “Per speculum inaenigmate“ for violin, clarinet, cello and piano

Natalia Pshenichnikova, voice (Germany / Russia)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

3 November
Moscow, project Platform, 20:00
Concert
ANARCHIST'S FUNERAL
Read more

Dmitri Vlasik “Why not squeeze?” for Kalashnikov
Istvan Zelenka “how to get rid of binarity” for ensemble
Georgy Dorokhov “Concertino” for violin and ensemble
Klaus Lang “rindenmottete” for rider and ensmeble
Francesco Filidei “I funerali dell'anarchico Serantini” for 6 performers
Dmitri Kourliandski “PS [passé simple]” for ensmeble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev, Oleg Tantsov, Mikhail Dubov, Dmitri Vlasik, Sergei Chirkov, Ilya Rubinshtein

October

30 October Alexandrov, Marina and Anastasia
Tsvetaeva Museum Chamber Hall, 17:30

28 October Nizhniy Novgorod, Musical College Concert Hall, 13:00
27 October Nizhniy Novgorod, Choral College Concert Hall, 19:00
26 October Moscow, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
25 October Moscow, The Platform, 13:00
Project
HORIZONS: NEW MUSIC
Read more

30 October,Alexandrov

Christoph Staude “Ex eremo” for clarinet and piano
Vladimir Rannev “An eine, die vorueberging” for voice and piano
Walter Zimmermann “IN NOMINE” for cello and tape
Dmitri Kourliandski “Liederkreis” for voice, piano, flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Beat Furrer “Presto“ for flute and piano
Christoph Staude “Dues metafores” for voice, clarinet, cello and piano

28 October, Nizhniy Novgorod

Dmitri Kourliandski “Liederkreis” for voice, piano, flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Christoph Staude “Ex eremo” for clarinet and piano
Beat Furrer “Invocation” for voice and bass-flute
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

27 October, Nizhniy Novgorod

Edison Denisov Trio for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Vladimir Rannev “An eine, die vorueberging” for voice and piano
Christoph Staude “Klangraumstudie I, II, III” for piano in 4 hands
Walter Zimmermann “IN NOMINE” for cello and tape
Beat Furrer “Presto“ for flute and piano
Christoph Staude “Dues metafores” for voice, clarinet, cello and piano

26 October, Moscow

Dmitri Kourliandski “Liederkreis” for voice, piano, flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Christoph Staude “Ex eremo” for clarinet and piano
Olga Rayeva “Kalavinka-Vogel” for flute and piano
Beat Furrer “Invocation” for voice and bass-flute
Walter Zimmermann “IN NOMINE” for cello and tape
Christoph Staude “Dues metafores” for voice, clarinet, cello and piano

25 October, Moscow

Christoph Staude “Creativity Horizons”, master-class

Natalia Pshenichnikova, voice (Germany / Russia)
Christoph Staude, piano (Germany)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

 

17 October Moscow, Historical Museum
Project
CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
Read more

Weber, Stravinsky, Schnitke

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

13 October Moscow, Meyerhold Cultural Center
workshop
THE NINETIES
Read more

Elena Rykova, Kirill Shirokov, Denis Khorov, Kirill Chernegin

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

9 October Moscow, Scriabin Museum, 19:00
7 October Archangelsk, Musical College, 18:00
6 October Archangelsk, Philharmonics Hall, 18:30
German-Russian project
MYTHOLOGIEN
Read more

9 October, Moscow

Olga Rayeva "Kalavinka-Vogel" for flute and piano
Denis Khorov new work for 5 musicians
Walter Zimmermann “IN NOMINE” for cello and tape
Sergej Newski “Glissade” for flute and bass-clarinet
Oliver Schneller “Topoi” fpr clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Elena Rykova “Stop at the next cloud or I'll turn into a scorpion” for 5 musicians

7 October, Archangelsk

Karlheinz Stockhausen “Klavierstuck No.9” for piano solo
Walter Zimmermann “IN NOMINE” for cello and tape
Sergej Newski “Glissade” for flute and bass-clarinet
Elena Rykova “Stop at the next cloud or I'll turn into a scorpion” for 5 musicians
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

6 October, Archangelsk

Sofia Gubaidulina “Points, lines, zigzags” for bass-clarinet and piano
Klaus Lang “Marienmantel oder mars attacs” for organ
Oliver Schneller “Topoi” fpr clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Christoph Staude "Ex eremo" for clarinet and piano
Oliver Schneller “Open Sace” for organ and soundtrack
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel ” for flute and piano
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and tape

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

4 October Nyandoma, Musical School, 16:00
Concert
MUSIC WITHOUT BORDERS
Read more

Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for flute and piano
Edison Denisov Sonata for cello and piano
Pavel Karmanov “Different…rains…” for flute, piano and soundtrack
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

September

26, 27, 28 September Simferopol, Alushta, Yalta
Chamber Music Festival
CRIMEA AUTUMN
Read more

Alexander Scriabin “Five Preludes”, op.16, version for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Schostakovich Trio N2, in memory of Sollertinsky for violin, cello and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for flute and piano
Igor Stravinsky “The Soldier’s Tale ” for violin, cello and piano

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

22 September Moscow, The Embassy of Finland in Moscow, 19:00
Concert
SPOTLIGHT FINLAND
Read more

Unto Mononen “Stars upon the Sea” for accordion solo
Tapio Tuomela “Pyrähdys 2” for clarinet, cello and accordion
Jean Sibelius “Kuusi” for piano solo
Tapio Nevanlinna “Foto” for accordion and clarinet
Tapio Tuomela “Winnie-the-Pooh”, vocal cycle for soprano and piano
Jukka Tiensuu “Rubato” for ensemble

Niko Kumpuvaara, accordion (Finland)
Tapio Tuomela, piano (Finland)

MCME: Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

20 September Kudymkar, Cultural Palace, 17:00
19 September Bereznyaki, Musical College, 16:00
18 September Perm, Art and Culture Academy, 18:30
Project
SPOTLIGHT FINLAND AND PERM
Read more

Tapio Tuomela “Pyrähdys 2” for clarinet, cello and accordion
Tapio Tuomela “Feux follets” for accordion solo
Jean Sibelius “Kuusi” for piano solo
Unto Mononen “Stars upon the Sea” for accordion solo
Seppo Pohjola “Gimla” for piano and accordion
Olli Virtaperko “Lustoja” for cello solo
Harri Wessman “Four pieces” for piano in 6 hands
Evgena Kudryasheva “Signs” for piano in 6 hands
Gennady Shiroglazov “7 bagatelles” for ensemble
Igor Mashukov “In Perm Wild Animal Style” for piano in 6 hands

Niko Kumpuvaara, accordion (Finland)
Tapio Tuomela, piano (Finland)

MCME: Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Perm musicians:
Marina Okunevich, Galina Nelyubina, Olga Sokolova, Alisa Shiryaeva (piano), Natalia Vaseva (violin)

15 September Moscow, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
Final Concert
IV INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY
Read more

Professors:
Philppe Leroux (France) “De L'epaisseur” for violin, cello and accordion
Francesco Filidei (Italy) “Corde Vuote” for violin, cello and accordion

Students:
Yury Akbalkan (Russia)
Alice Berni (Italy)
Bnaya Halperin (Israel)
Denis Khorov (Russia)
Nicolas Kliwadenko (Chili)
Alisa Kobzar (Ukraine)
Deok-Vin Lee (Korea / Germany)
Mithatcan Öcal (Turkey)
Nikolay Popov (Russia)
Timo Tuhkanen (Finland)
Veronika Zatula (Russia)
Darya Zvezdina (Russia)

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

13 September Perm, Art and Cultural Academy, 18:30
International Festival
SOUND 59
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “PS [passé simple]” for ensemble
Philppe Leroux “Continuo(ns)” for flute, clarinet, piano, cello and piano
Francesco Filidei “I funerali dell'anarchico Serantini” for 6 performers
Igor Mashukov “Molebka 2” for clarinet, cello, sound-track and dancers

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Art director and soloist of “Evgeny Panfilov Ballet” Sergei Rannik

11 September Tchaikovsky, Children Art School, 18:00
12 September Perm, Art and Culture College, 19:00
IV International Young Composers Academy in Tchaikovsky city
Final concerts
NEW COMPOSITIONS BY ACADEMY STUDENT
Read more

Yury Akbalkan (Russia)
Alice Berni (Italy)
Bnaya Halperin (Israel)
Denis Khorov (Russia)
Nicolas Kliwadenko (Chili)
Alisa Kobzar (Ukraine)
Deok-Vin Lee (Korea / Germany)
Mithatcan Öcal (Turkey)
Nikolay Popov (Russia)
Timo Tuhkanen (Finland)
Veronika Zatula (Russia)
Darya Zvezdina (Russia)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion),
Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

9 September Tchaikovsky, Children Art School, 18:00
IV International Young Composers Academy in Tchaikovsky city
Concert
MUSIC BY PERM COMPOSERS
Read more

Igor Mashukov, Evegeniaq Kudryashova, Victor Pantus, Alexander Khubeev, Nikita Shirokov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensmeble
Perm musicians

7 September Tchaikovsky, Musical college Concert Hall, 13:00
IV International Young Composers Academy in Tchaikovsky city
Concert
BACH’S TIME
Read more

Bach, Scarlatti, Stravinsky, Part

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Children of Tchaikovsky Musical Schools

5 September Tchaikovsky, Children Art School, 19:00
IV International Young Composers Academy in Tchaikovsky city
Concert
ACADEMY TEACHERS. MUSIC BY FRANCE AND ITALY
Read more

Philppe Leroux “Continuo(ns)” for flute, clarinet, piano, cello and piano
Francesco Filidei “Corde Vuote” for violin, cello and piano
Salvatore Sciarrino “Come vengono prodotti gli incantesimi?” “Canzona di ringraziomento” for flute solo
Philppe Leroux “De L'epaisseur” for violin, cello and accordion
Tristan Murail “La Barque Mystique” for flute, clarinet, piano, cello and piano
Francesco Filidei “I funerali dell'anarchico Serantini” for 6 performers

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Sergei Tchirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

3 September Tchaikovsky, Musical School No. 2, 19:00
IV International Young Composers Academy in Tchaikovsky city
Concert-master-class
ACCORDION SOLO
Read more

Eva-Maria Houben ”Uferzonen I”
Natalia Prokopenko “El mar, donde desaparecían los tiempos”
Sampo Haapamaeki “POWER”
Juerg Frey “Sam Lazaro Bros”
Elena Rykova “Purple Haze, homage to Jimi Hendrex”

Sergei Tchirkov (accordion)

August

30 August Tchaikovsky, Musical college Concert Hall, 18:00
IV International Young Composers Academy in Tchaikovsky city
Concert
OPENING OF IV INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “PS [passé simple]” for ensemble
Igor Mashukov “Molebka 2” for clarinet, cello, sound-track and dancers
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Evgeny Panfilov Ballet

July

5 July, Scriabin-Museum,19:00
Concer
t INFOTAINMENT FROM MCME
Read more

Klaus Lang “zwillingsgipfel” for flute and piano
Anna Romashkova “Up down left and right” for cello solo
Alexei Sysoev “Marsyas” for flute solo
Salvatore Sciarrino “Perduto in una città d'acque” for piano solo
George Crumb “ Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

June

28 June Perm, Diaghilev House, 21:00
Festival
DIAGHILEVFEST. IN TOUCH
Read more

Pierre Boulez “Derive” for flute, clarinet, piano, vibraphone, violin and cello
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano
Pierluigi Billone “Mani. Gonxha” for percussion
Vladimir Rannev “Touch” double-bass, 4 performers and interactive video
Philippe Leroux “Continuo (ns)” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

25 June Moscow, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
24 June Saint-Petersburg, Jaani Kirik Concert Hall, 19:00
22 June Nizhny Novgorod, NCCA – Arsenal, 19:00
Project
FRANCK BEDROSSIAN AND FRENCH MUSIC DAYS
Read more

Franck Bedrossian “L'usage de la parole” for clarinet, cello and piano
“The edges are no longer parallel” for piano and electronics
“Bossa Nova” for accordion
“Edges” for piano and percussion
Ïüåð Áóëåç “Derive” for ensemble
ßííèñ Êñåíàêèñ “Charisma” for clarinet and piano
“Dikhthas” for violin and piano
Ôèëèïï Ëåðó “Continuo (ns)” for ensemble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Sergei Chirkov (accordion), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

14 June Moscow, Vinzavod, the Platform project, 20:00
Media-Festival
Project
SHE-WOLF
Read more

Vladimir Gorlinsky “She-Wolf”, performance for ensemble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev, Alexandra Elina, Mikhail Dubov, Marina Poleukhina, Ilya Rubinshtein, Alexei Zaitsev, Sergei Bondarkov

2 June Safonovo, Culture Palace, 18:00
1 June Smolensk, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 19:00
Mikhail Glinka Festival
Project
MUSIC BY RUSSIAN COMPOSERS
Read more

Works by Alexei Stanchinsky, Edison Denisov, Sofia Gubaidulina, Igor Mashukov, Igor Sukhorukov, Nicolai Pisarenko

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

May

28 May Moscow, Meyerhold-Center, 19:00
Spectacle
THE NINETIES
Read more

Elena Rykova, Kirill Shirokov, Denis Khorov, Kirill Chernegin, Denis Azarov, Ilya Shagalov, Kirill Vytoptov, Savva Chebotar, Lyuba Strizhak, Nana Abdarashitova

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Curators – Sergei Newski, Elena Kovalskaya, Victor Ryzhakov

22 May Dusseldorf, Tonhalle, 20:00
Festival
SCHUMANNFEST 2014
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Liederkreis” for voice and ensemble (2014)
Àëåêñåé Íàäæàðîâ “...regeln” for ensemble (2014)
Ãåîðãèé Äîðîõîâ “Adagio Molto” for ensemble (2007)
Àëåêñåé Ñûñîåâ “Dichterliebe. Zu den Favoriten hinzufügen“
For voice and ensemble (2014)

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Fedor Lednev
Soloist – Natalia Pshenichnikova

7 May Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Philharmonics Big Hall, 18:30
6 May Alapaevsk, City Culture House, 18:00
Project
CHILDREN / ADULT ALBUM
Read more

Morning Prayer Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz Evgenia Kudryasheva “Choreography class”
The New Doll Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”
Mazurka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player Alexander Khubeev “Play, an accordion”
Kamarinskaya Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
Italian Song Olga Victorova “Macho”
German Song Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song Nicolai Popov “Mars Song”
Nanny’s Story Alexander Khubeev “Thriller”
The Old Witch Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-Ma-Yaha-Hu”
Sweet Dream Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song Alexander Manotskov “Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Young pianists of the Yekaterinburg and Alapaevsk music schools

April

30 April Saint-Petersburg, House of composers, 19:00
Project
DENISOV AND USTVOLSKAYA’S ANNIVERSARIES
Read more

Galina Ustvolskaya Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Edison Denisov Sonata for clarinet and piano
Alexander Izosimov “Bogi legkonogi” for clarinet, cello and piano
Galina Ustvolskaya “Grand duet” for cello and piano
Alexander Izosimov “Infernale” for violin and piano
Edison Denisov “DSCH” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

29 April Moscow, Central Manege, 19:00
Concert-Demonstration
CONTEMPORARY COMPOSER AND AVANT-GARDE
Read more

Reports by Alexander Manotskov, Dmitri Kourliandski, Vladimir Rannev

Concert:
Alexander Mosolov “Legend” for cello and piano
Alexander Manotskov “From Babel Library” for two woodwinds, cello, cembalo

and voice
Dmitri Kourliandski “Fl (falsa lectio) No.2” for bass-flute solo
Vladimir Rannev “Futuresong” for voice and interactive electronics
Arthur Lourie ”Mime” (Dedication to Charlie Chaplin) for clarinet solo

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Alexandra Elina (voice), Alexander Manotskov (voice)

25 April Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Project
LIVE SOUND
Read more

Moscow Chekhov Art Theater Female Vocal Quartet:
Alena Khovanskaya, Marina Brusnikina, Olga Litvinova, Kristina Babushkina

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Nikita Morozov (guitar), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Andrei Vinnitsky (percussion), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)

24 April
Moscow, Scriabin House, 19:00
Project
DEDICATED TO EDISON DENISOV
Read more

Edison Denisov Sonata for cello and piano
Edison Denisov Sonata for clarinet and piano

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

21 April Nizhny Novgorod, NCCA-Arsenal, 19:00
Project
CHILDREN / ADULT ALBUM
Read more

Morning Prayer – Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning – Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama – Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses – Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers – Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll – Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral – Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz – Evgenia Kudryasheva “ Waltz ”
The New Doll – Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”
Mazurka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song – Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player – Alexander Khubeev “Harmonica”
Kamarinskaya – Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song – Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
German Song – Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song – Oksana Izotova “Neapolitan Song”
Nanny’s Story – Alexander Khubeev “Nanny’s Story”
The Old Witch – Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-ma-yaha-hu”
Sweet Dream – Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song – Alexander Manotskov “ Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings – Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church – Alexander Manotskov “In Church”


MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Young pianists of the Nizhny Novgorod music schools

9 April Saint-Petersburg, Cultural Center Skorokhod
Project
FROM… TILL…
Read more

The reading the scores sessions with young composers-students of Saint-Petersburg

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Curator – Svetlana Lavrova

10 April Moscow, Philharmonics Chamber Hall
8 April Saint-Petersburg, Jaani Kirik Concert Hall
6 April Obninsk, Belkino Manor
5 April Kaluga, House of Music
Project
MINIATURES
Read more

Urs Peter Schneider “Die Linien des Lebens”
Istzvan Zelenka “how to get rid of binarity”
Jacques Demierre “1” “14”
Olivier Cuendet “Miniature(s)” for 6 performers
György Kurtág/Olivier Cuendet “8 pieces from the Játékok” for 6 performers
Mario Pagliarani “A bocca chiusa” for 6 performers
Jean-Luc Darbellay Piece for clarinet solo
David Lang “Thorn” for flute solo
Krzysztof Penderecki “Prelude” for clarinet solo
Dmitri Schostakovich/Oleg Tantsov “5 fragments, îð.42,
Karlheinz Stockhausen “Tierkries”, 1 piece
Salvatore Sciarrino “Esplorazione del Bianco III” for percussion solo


Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor – Olivier Cuendet (Switzerland)

March

26 March Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Phiharmonics
25 March Yekaterinburg, Musical College Concert Hall
23 March Tomsk, Philharmonics Organ Hall
22 March Tomsk, Musical College Concert Hall
21 March Novosibirsk, Contemporary Art Center
20 March Novosibirsk, Conservatory
All Russia’s concert series CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Read more

20 March, Novosibirsk

Dmitri Schostakovish “5 fragments” îð.42 for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano
Edison Denisov Trio for flute, bass-clarinet and piano (version by Oleg Tantsov)
Beat Furrer “Lied” for violin and piano


21 March, Novosibirsk

John Adams “Road movies” for violin and piano
Peter Ablinger “Voices and Piano” for piano and electronics
Oyvund Torvund “Krull Quest” for cello and video
Georgy Dorokhov “Intermezzo” for flute solo
Klaus Lang “Rindenmotette” for flute, bass-clarinet, violin and reader
Roman Stolyar “Suspense” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello


22 March, Tomsk

Dmitri Schostakovish “5 fragments” îð.42 for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Edison Denisov Sonata for cello and piano
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano
Jean-Luc Herve “Intérieur Rouge” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Edison Denisov Trio for flute, bass-clarinet and piano (version by Oleg Tantsov)


23 March, Tomsk

Peter Ablinger “Voices and Piano” for piano and electronics
Oyvund Torvund “Krull Quest” for cello and video
John Adams “Road movies” for violin and piano
Georgy Dorokhov “Intermezzo” for flute solo
Klaus Lang “Rindenmotette” for flute, bass-clarinet, violin and reader
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for 5 performers and electronics


25 March, Yekaterinburg

Peter Ablinger “Voices and Piano” for piano and electronics
Oyvund Torvund “Krull Quest” for cello and video
John Adams “Road movies” for violin and piano
Georgy Dorokhov “Intermezzo” for flute solo
John Cage “Fontana Mix” for 5 performers and electronics
Klaus Lang “Rindenmotette” for flute, bass-clarinet, violin and reader


26 March, Yekaterinburg

Jean-Luc Herve “Intérieur Rouge” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Beat Furrer “Lied” for violin and piano
Olga Victorova “ You have fun because there is no fun in a kingdom of Hades” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano
Salvatore Sciarrino “Venere che le Grazie la fioriscono” for flute solo
Tristan Murail “La Barque Mystique” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello


MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

7, 8 March Moscow, Vinzavod, the Platform project, 20:00
Project
CHILDREN / ADULT ALBUM
Read more

Morning Prayer – Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning – Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama – Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses – Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers – Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll – Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral – Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz – Evgenia Kudryasheva “ Waltz ”
The New Doll – Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”Mazurka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song – Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player – Alexander Khubeev “Harmonica”
Kamarinskaya – Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka – Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song – Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
German Song – Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song – Oksana Izotova “Neapolitan Song”
Nanny’s Story – Alexander Khubeev “Nanny’s Story”
The Old Witch – Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-ma-yaha-hu”
Sweet Dream – Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song – Alexander Manotskov “ Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings – Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church – Alexander Manotskov “In Church”


MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Young pianists of the Moscow music schools

6 March Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Project
LIVE SOUND
Read more

Moscow Chekhov Art Theater Female Vocal Quartet:
Alena Khovanskaya, Marina Brusnikina, Olga Litvinova, Kristina Babushkina

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Nikita Morozov (guitar), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Andrei Vinnitsky (percussion), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)

1 March Electrostal, 18:00
All Russia’s concert series
CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Read more

Alfred Schnitke “Suite in old manner” for flute and piano
Victor Ekimovsky “Perpetuum Return” for bass-clarinet solo
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for four performers and sound-track
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano
Gleb Mai New work
Alexei Sioumak “Cl.Air & Polka” for flute, clarinet, cello and piano

MCME
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

 

February

28 February Moscow, Meyerhold-Center, 19:00
Project
BLACKBOX. COMPOSER LABAROTARY 1990, spectacle
Read more

Elena Rykova, Kirill Shirokov, Denis Khorov, Kirill Chernegin, Denis Azarov, Ilya Shagalov, Kirill Vytoptov, Savva Chebotar, Lyuba Strizhak, Nana Abdarashitova

MCME
Curators – Sergei Newski, Elena Kovalskaya, Victor Ryzhakov

23 February Moscow, Vinzavod, the Platform project, 20:00
Project
THE FATHERLAND DEFENDER'S DAY
Read more

21 February Zelenodolsk, Music School Concert Hall, 16:00
Concert
MUSICAL CONTRASTS
Read more

Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for four performers and sound-track
Alfred Schnitke “Suite in old manner” for flute and piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Sonata for bass-clarinet and piano (version by Oleg Tantsov)
Rashid Kalimullin “Whims” for clarinet, cello and piano
Alexei Sioumak “Polka” for flute, clarinet, piano and cello

MCME
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

20 February Kazan, Saidashev Concert Hall, 18:30
Concert
MOSCOW TRIO
Read more

Alfred Schnitke “Suite in old manner” for flute and piano
Edison Denisov Sonata for cello and piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Sonata for bass-clarinet and piano (version by Oleg Tantsov)
Edison Denisov Trio for flute, bass-clarinet and piano (version by Oleg Tantsov)

MCME
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

17 February Smolensk, Art Institute Concert Hall, 17:00
16 February Bryansk, Art Museum, 18:30
15 February Novozybkov, Art School, 16:00
14 February Bryansk, Art college Concert Hall, 16:00
All Russia’s concert series
CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Read more

14 February, Bryansk

Mark Belodubrovsky “Debryansk” for piano
Pavel Karmanov “Different rains” for flute, piano and sound-track
Victor Ekimovsky “Perpetuum Return” for bass-clarinet solo
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano
Alina Podzorova “Rejected Space” for clarinet, cello and piano


15 February, Novozybkov

Alfred Schnitke “Suite in old manner” for flute and piano
Edison Denisov Sonata for cello and piano
Mark Belodubrovsky “Debryansk” for piano
Pavel Karmanov “Different rains” for flute, piano and sound-track
Alina Podzorova “Rejected Space” for clarinet, cello and piano


16 February, Bryansk

Sofia Gubaidulina Sonata for bass-clarinet and piano (version by Oleg Tantsov)
Mark Belodubrovsky “In memoriam” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Alfred Schnitke “Suite in old manner” for flute and piano
Edison Denisov Sonata for cello and piano
Mark Belodubrovsky “Animals of Sacred Antony” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello


17 February, Smolensk

Nicolai Pisarenko Romances for bariton and piano
Alfred Schnitke “Suite in old manner” for flute and piano
Victor Ekimovsky “Perpetuum Return” for bass-clarinet solo
Edison Denisov Sonata for cello and piano
Alexei Sioumak “Polka” for flute, clarinet, piano and cello

MCME
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Evgeni Subbotin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

January

31 January Moscow, Vinzavod, the Platform project, 20:00
Project
QUITE HOUR
Read more

In memoriam of Georgy Dorokhov
Music by Alexei Sysoev

MCME
Evgeni Subbotin (violin), Emil Salaridze (viola), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Mikhail Dubov (piano)

7 January Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Project
CHRISTMAS
Read more

Songs in verson by Dmitri Capyrin

Directed by Marina Brysnikina

MCME and actors of the Moscow Chekhov Art Theater

Archives:  2013
facebook
chaskorlogogif

moscow ensemble contemporary music

åÄëå 4
P1020801
åÄëå2
MCME1

News

Fourth International Young Composers Academy in Tchaikovsky city.
29 August - 15 September

 

In 2013
MCME got the Award
GOLDEN MASK.

ÁÓÎÓÚ‡fl χÒ͇

In 2009
Moscow Ensemble became
the laureate
of the Award ACTION
in support of theatrical
initiatives

Action

Partner of MCME - the Meyerhold Center

ãÓ„Ó ñàå

Media Partner:

remusikorg1

åÄëå 4
P1
åÄëå2
MCME5
mcmeLogo2
top
FreeCounter