top
© Moscow Ensemble

Agenda 2015

December

26, 27 December Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SVERLITSY V
Read more

Vladimir Rannev “Sverlitsy. Last Act III”
Directed by Boris Yukhananov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizevsky

22, 23 December Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SVERLITSY IV
Read more

Sergei Newski, Alexei Sysoev “Sverlitsy. Act II”
Directed by Boris Yukhananov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizevsky

19, 20 December Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SVERLITSY III
Read more

Alexei Sioumak “Sverlitsy. Act I”
Directed by Boris Yukhananov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizevsky

14, 15 December Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SVERLITSY II
Read more

Boris Filanovski “Sverlitsy. Overture. End”
Directed by Boris Yukhananov

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizevsky

10, 12 December Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SVERLITSY I
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Sverlitsy. Overture. Beginning”
Directed by Boris Yukhanano

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizevsky

8 December Nizhny Novgorod, Arsenal, 19:00
Festival
ALPEN AIR
Read more

Istzvan Zelenka “how to get rid of binarity” for ensemble
Giacinto Scelsi “Three songs” form circle “Caprocorn’s songs” for voice solo
Salvatore Sciarrino "Lettera degli antipodi portata dal vento" for flute solo
Sofia Gubaidulina “Letter to Rimma Dalash” for voice and cello
Vladimir Gorlinsky “Vova’s rooms” for flute, cello and piano
Beat Furrer “Voicelessness” for piano
Adrian Mocanu "Reflections of quiet things" for female voice, bass-flute and bass-clarinet
Dmitri Kourliandski “PS” for ensmeble

Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Gleb Khohlov (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

7 December Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Project
SILENT SONGS OF WAR
Read more

Composers: Vladimir Nikolaev, Vladimir Rannev, Alexander Manotskov, Alexey Sysoev, Dmitri Kourliandski, Vladimir Gorlinski

On fragments on poems by Stanislav L’vovski: “Soviet Drinking Songs”

Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice)
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble (MCME)

November

29 November Saint-Petersburg, Contemporary Art Museum ERARTA, 19:00
27 November Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Pop-Opera
JACOB TV: “THE NEWS”
Read more

Jacob ter Veldhaus (Jacob TV) Reality Pop-Opera “THE NEWS”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Gleb Khohlov (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)


23 November Voronezh, Culture and Art Academy, 18:00
International Contemporary Music Festival
CONSONANCE. COMPOSERS OF RUSSIA AND US
Read more

David Lefkowitz “Un- (time) –less” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Vera Ivanova
“The Laughing Man Alphabet” for flute and piano
Jamie Thaerman
“Soliloquy” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Nicolai Kapustin
Trio for flute, cello and piano
Faradj Karaev
“General Bee-Line eccentric” for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Sergei Volkov Quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

21 November Saint-Petersburg, House of Composers, 19:00
International Contemporary Music Festival
SOUND WAYS. MADE IN CALIFORNIA
Read more

Arnold Schoenberg “Fantasy” for violin and piano îð 49
John Kennedy New work
John Adams “China Gates” for piano
David Lefkowitz “Un- (time) –less” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Vera Ivanova “The Laughing Man Alphabet” for flute and piano
Igor Stravinsky “Three songs on Shakespeare” for mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet and viola

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Olga Igotti (mezzo-soprano)

18 November Moscow, House of Composers, 19:00
International Contemporary Music Festival
MOSCOW AUTUMN. COMPOSERS OF RUSSIA AND US
Read more

Edward Ryan “Waterfall&Wanderer” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Jamie Thaerman “Soliloquy” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
David Lefkowitz “Un- (time) –less” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Alina Podzorova “Dell’Arte” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Àíòîí Ðîâíåð “The Song of Roland” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Vera Ivanova New work for string quartet
Dlyara Gabitova New work for string quartet

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

FX Quartet

12 November Rostov-on-Don, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 19:00
13 November Rostov-on-Don, Conservatory Small Hall, 18:00
14 November Òàãàíðîã, Musical College, 14:00
International Contemporary Music Festival
ROSTOV PREMIERE
Read more

12 November, Rostov-on-Don

Anton Webern “Variations”, op.30 for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Karlheinz Stockhausen
“Klavierstuck No.9” for piano solo
Tristan Murail “Treize couleurs du soleil couchant” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Andre Jolivet “Incantations” for flute solo
Iannis Xenakis
“Charisme” for clarinet and cello
George Crumb
“Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

13 November, Rostov-on-Don

Olga Raeva “Kalavinka fogel” for flute and piano
Anton Svetlichny New work for flute, clarinet, cello and piano
John Adams “China Gates” for piano
Walter Zimmermann “In Nomine” for cello and electronics
Gerard Grisey “Charme” äëÿ êëàðíåòà ñîëî
Victor Ekimovsky “Balletto” for conductor and ensemble

14 November, Taganrog

Anton Svetlichny New work for flute, clarinet, cello and piano
John Adams “China Gates” for piano
Pavel Karmanov “Gift to yourself on birthday” for clarinet, cello and piano
Andre Jolivet “Incantations” for flute solo
Mario Pagliarani “Alcuni particolari oscuri” for clarinet solo
Nicolai Kapustin Trio for flute, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri German (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

October

7 November Moscow, Science and Art Space, 20:00
4 November Moscow, Moscow Autumn Festival, House of Composers, 17:00
31 October, 1 November Moscow, Meyerhold Cultural Centre, 19:00
24 October Saint-Petersburg, New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theater, 19:00
Project
SILENT SONGS OF WAR
Read more

Composers: Vladimir Nikolaev, Vladimir Rannev, Alexander Manotskov, Alexey Sysoev, Dmitri Kourliandski, Vladimir Gorlinski

On fragments on poems by Stanislav L’vovski: “Soviet Drinking Songs”


Poems by Stanislav L’vovski: “Soviet Drinking Songs”

Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice)
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble (MCME)

12 October Astrakhan, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 19:00
International Contemporary Music Festival
MCME PRESENTATION
Read more

Edison Denisov “DSCH”, version for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Faradj Karaev “General Bee-Line eccentric” for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Alfred Schnitke Sonata No.1 for violin and piano
Victor Ekimovsky “Balletto” for conductor and ensemble
Pavel Karmanov “Gift to yourself on birthday” for clarinet, cello and piano
Nicolai Kapustin Trio for flute, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

12 October Astrakhan, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 14:00
International Contemporary Music Festival
CHILDREN / ADULT ALBUM
Read more

Morning Prayer Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz Evgenia Kudryasheva “Choreography class”
The New Doll Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”Mazurka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player Alexander Khubeev “Play, an accordion”
Kamarinskaya Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
Italian Song Olga Victorova “Macho”
German Song Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song Nicolai Popov “Mars Song”
Nanny’s Story Alexander Khubeev “Thriller”
The Old Witch Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-Ma-Yaha-Hu”
Sweet Dream Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song Alexander Manotskov “Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Pupils of Astrakhan Musical Schools

10 October Moscow, Museum and Exhibition Center ‘Worker and Kolkhoz Woman’, 20:00 Biennale of Contemporary Art NIGHT OF MUSIC
Read more

Pavel Karmanov “Gift to yourself on birthday” for clarinet, cello and piano
Franko Donatoni “Nidi” for flute piccolo
Alexei Nadjarov “Click-track” for bass-clarinet and electronics
Karlheinz Stockhausen “Klavierstueck No.9” for piano solo
Anton Vassiliev “keyboardstück i for stockhausen's klavierstück ix and sampler” for keyboard and electronics
Klaus Lang “Rindenmotette” for flute, bass-clarinet, cello and reader
George Crumb “Vox Balaenae” for flute, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

5 October Barcelona, Days of Culture in Spain, University Concert Hall, 19:00
Project
WORD AND MUSIC OF RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE
Read more

Alexander Mossolov “Four Newspaper Advertisements” from “Izvestia for voice and piano
Nicolai Roslavets “Four works for singing and piano” for voice and pano
Igor Stravinsky “The Soldier’s Tale”, suite for violin, clarinet and piano
Edison Denisov "On the Snow Fire", four songs for soprano and piano
Alexei Aigi “Dedication to Gennady Aigi” for reader, violin, clarinet and piano
Ivan Skolov “Three Songs on the Daniil Kharms’s poems” for soprano, violin, clarinet and piano

MCME:
Ekaterina Kichigina (soprano), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri German (violin)

3, 4 îêòÿáðÿ Moscow, Meyerhold-Centre, 19:00
Second Composers Laboratory
RASYOMON
Read more

Composers: Alexander Chernyshkov, Arman Guschyan, Marina Poleukhina, Alexei Sysoev
Directors: Danil Chachin, Talgat Batalov, Nicolai Berman, Georgy Surkov

MCME:Ivan Bushuev, Mikahil Dubov, Dmitri Vlasik, Ilya Rubinshtein

Curators – Victor Ryzhakov, Sergei Newski
Moderators – Elena Kovakskaya, Victoria Korshunova

September

28 September Moscow, Moscow Multimedia Art Museum, 20:00
Project
MAMMUSIC CONTEMPORARY
Read more

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

24 September Kazan, Conservatory
25 September Kazan, Saidashev Concert Hall
International Contemporary Music Festival
EUROPE-ASIA
Read more

John Adams “China Gates” for piano
Pavel Karmanov “Gift to yourself on birthday” for clarinet, cello and piano
Igor Mashukov “Ìîëåáêà” for clarinet, cello and electronics
Alexander Radvilovich“Flautissimo“ for flute and bass-clarinet
Olga Victorova“WaveLab” for piano
Kaija Saariaho“Cenders” for flute, cello and piano
Nicolai Kapustin Trio for flute, cello and piano

MCME: Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

20 September Nizhny Novgorod, Contemporary Art Center Arsenal, 19:00
Musical biblio-performance
MUSIC FOR READING
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Some readings“
Sanjar Baiterekov “Takpak“
Alexander Khubeev “TEXTura“
Arman Guschyan “Read Not Only“

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Arman Guschyan, Alexander Khubeev

16 September Yalta, Chekhov Museum
17 September Simferopol, Philharmonics White Hall
18 September Gaspra, Sanatorium
Concert
CONTEMPORARY MUSIC WOTHOUT BORDERS
Read more

Sergey Prokofiev Three pieces from suite «Romeo and Juliet» for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Claude Debussy “L'apres-midi d'un faun”, version for flute and piano
Alfred Schnitke Sonata No.1 for violin and piano
Pavel Karmanov “Gift to yourself on birthday” for clarinet, cello and piano
Maurice Ravel “Prelude“ for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Nicolai Kapustin Trio for flute, cello and piano

MCME:Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

14 September Moscow, Moscow Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 19:00
Concert
PROFESSORS AND STUDENTS OF V INTERNATIONAL YOUNG COMPOSERS ACADEMY
Read more

Peter Ablinger “16 Stȕcke. Aus: "Instruments &” for instruments and voices 
Beat Furrer “Lied” for violin and piano
Adrian Mokanu (Ukraine) flute, clarinet, female voice
Anton Svetlichny (Russia) flute, clarinet, piano, cello
Artur Zobnin (Russia) female voice
Benjamin Scheuer (Germany) clarinet, piano, violin, cello, female voice
Vladimir Gorlinsky (Russia) flute (+ cello, piano ad lib)
Marina Poleukhina (Russia) cello
Nicholas Moroz (United Kingdom) flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Oleg Gudachev (Russia) flute, clarinet, piano, violin
Silvia Pepe (Italy) piano, violin, cello
Thatchatham Silsupan (Thailand) female voice, violin
Theocharis Papatrechas (Greece) clarinet, cello
Øè ß Ïåíã (Êèòàé) piano, flute, violin

MCME:
Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

13 September Perm, Art and Culture Academy, 14:00
International Contemporary Music Festival Sound 59
Read more

Peter Ablinger “Voices and Piano” for piano and electronics
Beat Furrer “Und irgendwo fern, sehr fern” for 2 pianos
Raphael Cendo “Rokh” for flute, violin, cello and piano
Igor Mashukov “Quartet in Memory of Evgeny Pamfilov” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Alexander Khubeev “Prism of Dualism” for cello and piano
Evgenia Kudryashova Trio for clarinet, violin and cello
Karol Beffa “Cortege des Ombres” for clarinet, violin and piano

MCME:Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Maria Sadurdinova (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

11 September Tchaikovsky, Children Art School, 18:00
V International Young Composers Academy
Final Concert
NEW WORKS BY COMPOSERS STUDENTS
Read more

Adrian Mokanu (Ukraine) flute, clarinet, female voice
Anton Svetlichny (Russia) flute, clarinet, piano, cello
Artur Zobnin (Russia) female voice
Benjamin Scheuer (Germany) clarinet, piano, violin, cello, female voice
Vladimir Gorlinsky (Russia) flute (+ cello, piano ad lib)
Marina Poleukhina (Russia) cello
Nicholas Moroz (United Kingdom) flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Oleg Gudachev (Russia) flute, clarinet, piano, violin
Silvia Pepe (Italy) piano, violin, cello
Thatchatham Silsupan (Thailand) female voice, violin
Theocharis Papatrechas (Greece) clarinet, cello
Øè ß Ïåíã (Êèòàé) piano, flute, violin

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble (MCME):

Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

8 September Tchaikovsky, Musical College Concert Hall, 16:00
V International Young Composers Academy
Read more

MCME, students of Tchaikovsky and Perm THREE GENERATION OF MUSICIANS:

Johann Sebastian Bach, Petr Tchaikovsky, Maurice Ravel, Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky, Nikolai Kapustin

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble (MCME)
Pupils of Tchaikovsky Art School and Musical College
Students of Perm Art and Culture Academy

6 September Tchaikovsky, Children Art School, 19:00
V International Young Composers Academy
Concert
PROFESSORS AND TEACHERS OF THE ACADEMY
Read more

Igor Mashukov “Quartet in Memory of Evgeny Pamfilov” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Beat Furrer “Invocation” for voice and bass-flute
Sergei Newski “Lamento traffic” for voice and ensemble
Beat Furrer “Und irgendwo fern, sehr fern” for 2 pianos
Dmitri Kourliandski “Liederkreis” for voice and ensemble
Raphael Cendo “Rokh” for flute, violin, cello and piano
Peter Ablinger “16 Stȕcke. Aus: "Instruments &” for instruments and voices 

MCME:
Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Maria Sadurdinova (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

2 September Tchaikovsky, Children Art School, 19:00
V International Young Composers Academy
Concert/Master-class
A TRIBUTE TO GIASCINTO SCELSI
Read more

Giascinto Scelsi (1905 -1988) “Hô“
Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179) “De Sancta Maria“
Sofia Gubaidulina (1931) “Aus den Visionen der Hildegard von Bingen“
Drei alten armenischen Monodien
Grigor Narekatsi (10 century) “Ahegh Zaynes“
Mkhitar Ayrianetsi (13 century) ”Sirt im sasani“Anonimus “Antuni“
Giascinto Scelsi “Three Latin Prayers“: Ave Maria, Pater Noster, Alleluja
Giascinto Scelsi “Taiagaru“

Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice)

August

30 August Tchaikovsky, Musical College Concert Hall, 18:00
V International Young Composers Academy
Concert-Opening
MCME PORTRAITS
Read more

Petr Tchaikovsky “Two songs” for voice and piano
Victor Ekimovsky “Perpetuum Return” for bass-clarinet solo
John Cage “Jazz Study”, “Ad Lib” for piano
Gyorgy Kurtag Five pieces from “Kafka’s Fragments” for violin solo
Alvin Lucier “947” for flute and wave
Oivind Torvund “Krull Quest” for cello and video

MCME:
Natalia Pshenichnikova (voice), Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

July

15 July, Moscow, Media-Art Museum, 20:00
Media-project
MAMMUSIC CONTEMPORARY
Read more

Simeon ten Holt "Canto ostinato"

MCME:
Mikhail Dubov (piano), Maria Sadurdinova (piano)
Elena Perelman (video)

6, 7 July, Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SWERLIANS VI
Read more

Vladimir Rannev “Swerlians. Third and last acts”
Text and stage direction - Boris Yukhananov
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizhevsky

1 July, Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 21:00
Project
MCME.PORTRAITS. WORDS AND SONG WITHOUT WORDS
Read more

Pascal Dusapin “If” for clarinet
Pierre Boulez “Domaines” for clarinet
Gerard Grisey “Charme” for clarinet
Veronika Zatula New piece for clarinet and cello
Iannis Xenakis “Charisme” for clarinet and cello
Oyvund Torvund “Krull Quest” for cello and video
Walter Zimmermann “In Nomine” for cello and electronics
Yannis Kyriakides “Words and Song without words” for cello and video
Vladimir Rannev “Melisms” for cello


Oleg Tantsov – Ilya Rubinshtein

June

29, 30 June, Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SWERLIANS IV, V
Read more

Sergei Newski, Alexei Sysoev “Swerlians. Second act”
Text and stage direction - Boris Yukhananov
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizhevsky

27 June Nicosia, Musical Academy
Read more

The reading of the scores (Young Cypriot composers)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

25 June Nicosia, Russian Cultural Centre
Concert
SUMMER MUSIC
Read more

Nicolai Kapustin Trio for flute, cello and piano
John Adams “China Gates” for piano
Pavel Karmanov “Gift to yourself on birthday” for clarinet, cello and piano
Philipp Glass “The Hours”, version for flute, clarinet, cello and piano
New works by Cypriot composers

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

22, 23 June, Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SWERLIANS III
Read more

Alexei Sioumak “Swerlians. First act”
Text and stage direction - Boris Yukhananov
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizhevsky

18 June, Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 21:00
Project
MCME PORTRAITS. CONTINUUM
Read more

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata c-mall for violin and cembalo
William Byrd “The Battell” for cembalo
Toru Takemitsu “Rain Dreaming” for cembalo
Klaus Huber “La Chace” äëÿ êëàâåñèíà
George Ligeti “Continuum”, “Hungarian Rock” for cembalo
Michael Nyman “On the Fiddler for violin and cembalo

Jonathan Koh “Êàïðè÷÷èî” for violin solo
Olga Viktorova “Magic Birds” for violin solo
Ivan Bushuev New piece for violin solo
Mikhail Dubov – Vladislav Pesin

15, 16 June, Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SWERLIANS II
Read more

Boris Filanovski “Swerlians. Overture. Ending”
Text and stage direction - Boris Yukhananov
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizhevsky

8, 9 June, Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 20:00
Opera Series
SWERLIANS I
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Swerlians. Overture. Beginning”
Text and stage direction - Boris Yukhananov
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Vocal Ensemble N’Caged
Choir Questa Musica
Conductor – Philipp Chizhevsky

4 June, Moscow, Electrotheater STANISLAVSKY, 21:00
Project
MCME.PORTRAITS.MARVELLOUS MILITARY MACHINE
Read more

Ivan Bushuev – Dmitry Vlasik

3 June, Moscow, Literary Pushkin Museum, 18:30
Project
FAVOURITE COMPOSERS OF THOMAS MANN
Read more

Richard Wagner/ Franz Liszt “Elsas Traum” for piano
Robert Schumann Songs from “Liederkreis” for soprano and piano
Claude Debussy “L'apres-midi d'un faun”, version for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Songs from “Die Winterreise” for soprano and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano

Olga Grechko, soprano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

2 June Elnya, Musical School, 15:00
1 June Smolensk, Philharmonics Concert Hall, 16:00
Concert
DEDICATION TO GLINKA
Read more

Mikhail Glinka “Pathetic Trio” for clarinet, cello and piano
Vladimir Sukhorukov “Faces and images of France” for clarinet, cello and piano
Mikhail Glinka Romances for baritone and ensemble
Anatoly Schura “Fantasy on the Mikhail Glinka’s themes» Ìèõàèëà Ãëèíêè” for violin, clarinet, cello and piano

Vladislav Kazenin Romances for baritone and piano

Nikolai Pisarenko Romances for baritone and piano

Nikolai Pisarenko (baritone)

MCME:
Anna Snezhina (violin), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

 

May

29 May, Perm, Diaghilev Festival, Diaghilev House, 23:00
Project
TRANSCENDENTAL ETUDES
Read more

Alexander Khubeev “Cryptocalypse” for cello, video and electronics
Beat Furrer “Invocation” for voice and bass-flute
Iannis Xenakis “Komboi” for cembalo and percussion
Brian Ferneyhough “Transcendental Etudes” for voice and ensemble
Yannis Kyriakides “Karaoke-Etudes” for ensemble, video and electronics

Natalia Pshenichnikova, voice

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

28 May, Perm, Diaghilev Festival, Art Gallery, 18:00
Exhibition
BACK. IRON BOOTS
Read more

Alfred Schnitke “Improvisation” for cello solo
Toru Takemitru "Air" for flute solo
Giacinto Scelsi “Three songs” form circle “Caprocorn’s songs” for voice solo
Leonid Grabovsky “Glas” for clarinet solo
Salvatore Sciarrino “Perduto in una città d'acque” for piano solo
Iannis Xenakis “Psappha” for percussions
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtracks

Natalia Pshenichnikova, voice

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Dmitri Vlasik (percussion), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

26 May, Kazan, Sofia Gubaidulina Center, 19:00
Concert
OPEN AIR
Read more

Philipp Glass “The Hours”, version for flute, clarinet, cello and piano
Sofia Gubaidulina “Letter to Rimma Dalash” for voice and cello
Edison Denisov “Chant des Oiseaux” for ensemble and soundtracks
Giacinto Scelsi “Three songs” form circle “Caprocorn’s songs” for voice solo
John Adams “China Gates” for piano
Brian Ferneyhough “Transcendental Etudes” for voice and ensemble
Dmitri Kourliandski “PS” for orchestra

Natalia Pshenichnikova, voice

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Chamber Orchestra «New Music» (Kazan)

20 May, Moscow, Meyerhold-Centre, 19:00
Second Composers Laboratory
RASYOMON
Read more

Composers: Alexander Chernyshkov, Arman Guschyan, Marina Poleukhina, Alexei Sysoev

Directors: Danil Chachin, Talgat Batalov, Nicolai Berman, Georgy Surkov

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev, Mikahil Dubov, Dmitri Vlasik, Ilya Rubinshtein

Curators – Victor Ryzhakov, Sergei Newski
Moderators – Elena Kovakskaya, Victoria Korshunova

14 May Moscow, Lutheran Stt. Peter-and-Paul's Cathedral, 20:00
Project
HAUSCHKA
Read more

“Trost” for string quartet
“Union Square” for string quartet
“Chidren” for ensemble
“Don’t forget” for ensemble

Volker Hauschka, Germany (piano)
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

Conductor – Ivan Bushuev

13 May, Moscow, Gallery GRAUND Peschanaya, 19:30
Concert
ON THE SNOW FIRE
Read more

Edison Denisov "On the Snow Fire" for soprano and piano
Olivier Messiaen “Le Merle noir” for flute and piano
Michael Gordon “Light is calling” for cello and electronics
Toru Takemitsu “Air” for flute solo
Alfred Schnitke “Improvisation” for cello solo
Kaija Saariaho “Cendres” for flute, cello and piano
Arvo Part “Spiegel im Spiegel” for flute and piano

Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

April

29 April, Yekaterinburg, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 18:30
Profile Concert
OLGA VICTOROVA. CONCERT FOR FRIENDS
Read more

“Heroic plays” for trombone and sound-track
“High Material” for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
“You could look into your eyes” for bass-clarinet solo
“Ludus” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
“WaveLab” for piano
“Don’t interrupt the flight of the Butterfly” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello and flash-video
“Magic Birds” for violin solo

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

27 April, Yekaterinburg, Philharmonics Chamber Hall, 18:30
Concert
SUBSTRATUM CONTEMPORARY
Read more

Morton Feldman "Durations 1" for flute, violin, cello and piano
Kaija Saariaho “Cendres” for flute, cello and piano
Olga VictorovaStop a moment” for piano in 4 hands and ensemble
Mario Pagliarani “Alcuni particolari oscuri” for clarinet solo
Alvin LucierTwo circlesfor flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

25 April, Ulan-Ude, Tchaikovsky Art College, 16:00
Concert
CONTRASTS OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Read more

Sergey Prokofiev Tree pieces from suite «Romeo and Juliet» for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Igor Stravinsky “Solgier’s Tale” for clarinet, violin and piano
Victor Ekimovsky “Baletto” for conductor and ensemble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

24 April, Ulan-Ude, Buryat Philharmonics, 18:30
Concert
TIME FORWARD?
Read more

Bach, Bull, Dowland, Feldman, Grisey, Messiaen, Part, Schelsi, Sciarrino, Takemitsu, Xenakis

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

23 April, Ulan-Ude, Buryat Philharmonics, 18:30
Project
CHILDREN / ADULT ALBUM
Read more

Morning Prayer Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz Evgenia Kudryasheva “Choreography class”
The New Doll Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”
Mazurka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player Alexander Khubeev “Play, an accordion”
Kamarinskaya Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
Italian Song Olga Victorova “Macho”
German Song Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song Nicolai Popov “Mars Song”
Nanny’s Story Alexander Khubeev “Thriller”
The Old Witch Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-Ma-Yaha-Hu”
Sweet Dream Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song Alexander Manotskov “Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Pupils of Ayushev Music-Humanitarian lyceum

22 April, Chita, Philharmonics Big Hall, 18:00
Festival
BLOOMING BOGULNIK
Read more

Alexander Scriabin “Five Preludes”, op.16, for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Igor Stravinsky “Solgier’s Tale” for clarinet, violin and piano
Sergey Prokofiev Tree pieces from suite «Romeo and Juliet» for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Schostakovich Trio No.2 for violin, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

15 April, USA, California, Chapman University
Project
MCME-IN-RESIDENCE OF CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITIES\

The reading of solo works, the reading of the scores
Presentation of Contemporary Music (Edison Denisov, Morton Feldman, Francesco Filidei, Sean Heim, Vera Ivanova, Tristan Murail, Alexander Radvilovich)

11 – 14 April, USA, California, University California of Los-Angeles (UCLA)
Project
MCME-IN-RESIDENCE OF CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITIES
Read more

11-13 April
The reading of solo works, the reading of the scores

14 April
Presentation of Contemporary Music (Morton Feldman, Francesco Filidei, David Lefkowitz, Yuri Kasparov, Tristan Murail, Alexander Radvilovich)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

March

31 March, Moscow, Media-Art Museum, 19:30
Media-Festival
MAMM – MUSIC
Read more

Philipp Glass “Opening”, “Mad Rush”
John Cage “Dream”, “Landscape”
Erkki-Sven Tuur Sonata for piano
John Adams “China Gates”
Wim Mertens “Struggle for Pleasure”
Douwe Eisenga “City Lines”, “Cloud Atlas”

ÌÀÑÌ:
Ivan Bushuev (piano, synthesizer), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Maria Sadurdinova (piano), Ekaterina Nazarova (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Alexandra Elina (flute, piano)

28 March, Moscow, Scriabin Museum, 19:00
Concert
MCME. TRUE STORY
Read more

Edison Denisov “DSCH” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Vladimir Rannev “Error, try again” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Victor Ekimovsky “Baletto” for conductor and ensmeble
Dmitri Kourliandski ‘Punctuation Marks” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Yuri Kasparov “Landscape fading into Infinity” for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Sergei Newski “Lamento traffic” for voice and ensemble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello), Alexandra Elina (voice)

25 March, Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Project
LIVE SOUND
Read more

Moscow Chekhov Art Theater Female Vocal Quartet:
Alena Khovanskaya, Marina Brusnikina, Olga Litvinova, Kristina Babushkina

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Nikita Morozov (guitar), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Konstantin Volodkin (percussion), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)

13 March, Moscow, History Museum, 19:00
Concert
MUSIC OF RUSSIAN BEAUTY
Read more

Music by Mikhail Glinka, Alexander Gurilev, Petr Tchaikovsky, Vladimir Rebikov, Alexander Scriabin, Sergei Prokofiev

Mikhail Dubov (piano)

4 March, Nyandoma, Art School, 17:00
Project
CHILDREN / ADULT ALBUM
Read more

Morning Prayer Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz Evgenia Kudryasheva “Choreography class”
The New Doll Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”
Mazurka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player Alexander Khubeev “Play, an accordion”
Kamarinskaya Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
Italian Song Olga Victorova “Macho”
German Song Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song Nicolai Popov “Mars Song”
Nanny’s Story Alexander Khubeev “Thriller”
The Old Witch Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-Ma-Yaha-Hu”
Sweet Dream Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song Alexander Manotskov “Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Pupils of Nyandoma Art School

5 March, Konosha, Music School, 15:00
3 March, Kargopol, Art School, 16:00
Project
MUSIC FOR RUSSIAN REGIONS
Read more

Alexander Scriabin “Five Preludes”, op.16, for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Claude Debussy “Chansons de Bilitis”, version for flute and piano
Sergey Prokofiev Tree pieces from suite “Romeo and Juliet” for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Igor Stravinsky “Solgier’s Tale” for clarinet, violin and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

2 March, Alexandrov, Marina Tsvetaeva Museum, 17:30
Project
MUSIC FOR RUSSIAN REGIONS
Read more

Alexander Scriabin “Five Preludes”, op.16, for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Igor Stravinsky “Solgier’s Tale” for clarinet, violin and piano
Sergey Prokofiev Tree pieces from suite «Romeo and Juliet» for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Schostakovich Trio No.2 for violin, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

February

28 February Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Project
LIVE SOUND
Read more

Moscow Chekhov Art Theater Female Vocal Quartet:
Alena Khovanskaya, Marina Brusnikina, Olga Litvinova, Kristina Babushkina

MCME:
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Nikita Morozov (guitar), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Andrei Vinnitsky (percussion), Elizaveta Koshkina (violin), Igor Solokhin (double-bass)

26 February Saint-Petersburg, Conservatory Composition Department, 17:00
Project
THE READING OF THE SCORES SESSION
Read more

The scores by the Saint-Petersburg Conservatory composers-students perform by Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

25 February Saint-Petersburg, Conservatory Glazunov Concert Hall, 19:00
Profile concert
ALEXANDER RADVILOVICH
Read more

“Pierrot’s Dreams“ for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
“Miracles” for violin and clarinet
“Flautissimo” for flute solo
“Der Lesende“ for soprano and ensemble
“Inverted World” for soprano, baritone, violin and cembalo
“Let’s write a Story”, micro-opera for 2 soloists and choir
“Forrest Music” for female choir

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Victoria Evdotieva (soprano), Oleg Palkin (baritone), Vladimir Shulyakovsky (violin), Andrei Kolomitsev (cembalo)

Saint-Petersburg Conservatory Choir

22 February Belorussia, Gomel, Palace-Park Oval Hall, 17:00
Concert
RUSSIAN MASTERPIECES OF XX
Read more

Alexander Scriabin “Five Preludes”, op.16, for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Igor Stravinsky “Italian Suite” for cello and piano
Sergey Prokofiev Tree pieces from suite «Romeo and Juliet» for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Schostakovich Trio No.2 for violin, cello and piano è ôîðòåïèàíî

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

21 February Klintsy, Music-Pedagogical Institute Concert Hall, 15:00
20 February Bryansk, Art Museum, 15:00
Concert
CLASSICS AND CONTEMPORARIES
Read more

Sergey Prokofiev Tree pieces from suite «Romeo and Juliet» for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Mark Belodubrovsky Sonata No.1 for violin and piano
Alexander Radvilovich “Pierrot’s Dreams“ for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Dmitri Schostakovich Trio No.2 for violin, cello and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

19 February Bryansk, Art College Concert Hall, 15:00
Project
CHILDREN / ADULT ALBUM
Read more

Morning Prayer Alexander Manotskov “Hands under crane”
Winter Morning Polina Nazaikinskaya “Winter Morning”
Mama Mark Buloshnikov “Papa”
Playing Hobby-Horses Sehyung Kim “Racing”
March of the Wooden Soldiers Sehyung Kim “March of the Wooden Soldiers”
The Sick Doll Sergei Zyatkov “Dummies children”
The Doll’s Funeral Alexei Sioumak “The Doll’s Funeral”
Waltz Evgenia Kudryasheva “Choreography class”
The New Doll Yuri Albalkan “Factory of toys”Mazurka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Mazurka?..”
Russian Song Alexei Sioumak “Russian Song”
The Harmonica Player Alexander Khubeev “Play, an accordion”
Kamarinskaya Marina Shmotova “Kamarinsky Little Man”
Polka Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky “Polka?..”
Old French Song Marina Shmotova “Jugglers”
Italian Song Olga Victorova “Macho”
German Song Oksana Izotova “German Song”
Neapolitan Song Nicolai Popov “Mars Song”
Nanny’s Story Alexander Khubeev “Thriller”
The Old Witch Anna Zheltysheva “Yara-Ma-Yaha-Hu”
Sweet Dream Georgy Dorokhov “Tchaikovsky’s Sweet Dream”
Lark Song Alexander Manotskov “Lark and road repair”
The Organ-Grinder sings Yuri Albalkan “Nutcracker singsSingularnutcracker
Pluralnutcrackers”
In Church Alexander Manotskov “In Church”

MCME:

Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

Young pianists of the Bryansk music schools and college

18 February Desnogorsk, Art School, 18:00
Concert
CLASSICS AND CONTEMPORARIES
Read more

Vladimir Sukhorukov “Faces and Images of France“ for clarinet, cello and piano
Faradj Karaev “General Bee-Line eccentric” for flute, bass-clarinet and piano
Nikolai Pisarenko Sonata for cello and piano
Sergey Prokofiev Tree pieces from suite «Romeo and Juliet» for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Vladislav Pesin (violin), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

January

30 January Moscow, Historical Museum, 19:00
Concert
DEDICATEN TO MIKHAIL GLINKA
Read more

Mikhail Glinka “Pathetic Trio“ for clarinet, cello and piano
John Field “Nocturne“ for piano
Vladimir Sukhorukov “Faces and Images of France“ for clarinet, cello and piano
Claude Debussy “Chansons de Bilitis”, version for flute and piano
Mikhail Glinka “Romances” for soprano and piano

Tatiana Vassilieva (soprano)

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

29 January Moscow, Scriabin Museum, 19:00
Concert
WORDS AND SONG WITHOUT WORDS
Read more

Peter Ablinger „Voices and Piano“ for piano and sound-track
Sergey Pavlenko “Sonata-Continuo” for bass-clarinet solo
Yannis Kyriakides “Words and Song without Words” for cello, electronics and video
Kaija Saariaho “Cendres” for alto flute, cello and piano
Alexei Nadjarov “Click-track” for bass-clarinet and life-electronics
David Lang “Vent” for flute and piano

MCME:
Ivan Bushuev (flute) , Oleg Tantsov (clarinet), Mikhail Dubov (piano), Ilya Rubinshtein (cello)

28 January Moscow, Ushinsky Library, 19:30
Musical biblio-performance
MUSIC FOR READING
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Some readings VI“
Alexander Khubeev “TEXTura“
Anna Romashkova “Re(a)d book“

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, composers

24 January Moscow, First May Library, 19:30
Musical biblio-performance
MUSIC FOR READING
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Some readings VI“
Alexander Khubeev “TEXTura“
Arman Guschyan “Read Not Only“

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, composers

21 January Moscow, Turgenev Library, 19:30
Musical biblio-performance
MUSIC FOR READING
Read more

Dmitri Kourliandski “Some readings IV“
Denis Khorov “Edition 100 thousand copies“
Sanjar Baiterekov “Takpak“

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, composers

7 January Moscow, Moscow Chekhov Art Theater, 19:00
Project
CHRISTMAS SONGS
Read more

Songs in verson by Dmitri Capyrin
Directed by Marina Brysnikina

MCME and Moscow Chekhov Art Theater actors

Archives:
chaskorlogogif
top